標題: 次世代智慧型加護病房照護系統-子計畫六:低功耗智慧型ICU通信系統計畫( I )

關鍵字: 下世代加護病房;低功率;WMTS;ICU;low power;WMTS

摘要: 本計畫呈現一個1.4 GHz的低功率無線系統之設計考量,應用於下世代加護病房。根據下世代加護病房之情境,我們製定此系統之系統規格,包括傳輸距離、天線增益、系統雜訊指數、傳送機輸出功率、接收機之靈敏度、頻寬及資料傳輸速率,考量實作可能的損失,預留16.5 dB的連結額度。此系統可提供4.85 Mb/s的資料傳輸速率,傳輸距離可達10公尺。我們同時利用現有的商用晶片,設計及利用印刷電路板實現一個雛型無線系統,以驗證上述之概念,此系統之量測正在進行中。我們同時提出一個FSK無線系統,並探討其應用於下世代加護病房之可行性。所提出之FSK無線系統不需要使用數位至類比及類比至數位之轉換器,不僅降低系統功率消耗並減少系統之複雜度,此架構之設計正在進行中。

This report presents the design consideration of a low power 1.4 GHz wireless communication system for the next generation ICU application. According to the ICU scenario, the system specifications are defined, including the transmission distance, antenna gain, system noise figure, transmitter output power, bandwidth, and the data rate. A link margin of 16.5 dB is left for the possible implementation loss. The system can support 4.85 Mb/s data communication over transmission distance of 10 meters. A prototype using the available commercial integrated circuits are designed and fabricated in the printed circuit board to demonstrate the concept. The measurement of the prototype is in progress. A FSK transceiver is also proposed and investigated for the possible candidate for the ICR wireless communication system. The proposed transceiver eliminates the analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converters. This not only reduces the power consumption but also lowers the system complexity. The design of the FSK transceiver is also in progress.