蘭嶼原住民的知識生產體系與外來典範的相遇及發展-從研究與被研究的視角看蘭嶼原住民的知識生產(總計畫及子計畫一)

Tao$S Indigenous Knowledge System from the Perspectives of Insiders and Outsiders

本計畫預計從飛魚文化中的惡靈信仰、五對槳祭典儀式、以及歌謠文化的知識建構作為案例分析,探討蘭嶼原住民知識建構與科學知識建構之間的差異。同時,比較分析原住民代表、民族誌學者、非民族誌學研究的科學家、政府代表、贊助者代表、以及非政府組織等六種角色人員對原住民知識建構的影響。更進一步的分析細節會去分析在地蘭嶼人如何看待自己的文化知識、如何呈現自己的觀點、以及瞭解外人、與外來研究者互動。並頗析日據時期的日本研究者、國民政府時代的漢人學者和西方學者,以及外來研究機構所建立的政策制度與話語權,如何對達悟文化提出其知識見解。在知識論的層次之上,探討在地知識與外來知識體系之間的接觸、矛盾與衝突、以及融合的情形。同時探觸學術研究的制度化運行如何對原住民社群產生商品化的問題。本計畫最後一個預期貢獻,在探討外來研究者如何以多元文化和族群平等的視角來理解在地知識,並建立一個非主流意識、無學術霸權的研究環境。且進一步提出方案,解決外來研究者如何與在地人合作,透過培力 (empowerment) 與參與式發展的過程,共同研擬出從事原住民研究與研究相關人員之倫理守則,並建構出一個研究者與當地人合作的研究典範。

This project plans to take “Evil spirits”, “Big boat launching festival” and “Traditional songs” as examples to make a contrast of the perspectives of insiders’ knowledge (indigenous knowledge) and outsiders’ knowledge. At the same time, this project aims to compare six different roles played in the process of research projects concerning the interactions between the indigenous people and the outside researchers, including aboriginal representatives, ethnographers, non-ethnographic scientists, government representatives, funding agents and NGO groups. In the end, this project will cooperate with local people to establish a rule of research ethics in conducting researches in aboriginal societies so that outside researchers could have a rule to follow when doing aboriginal researches.

蘭嶼原住民; 知識建構; 在地知識; 外來研究者