標題: 以價格交叉彈性和產品進化週期探討單一品類的品牌產品競爭

關鍵字: 產品進化週期;品牌;價格交叉彈性;妥協效果;product evolutionary cycle;branding;cross price elasticities. compromise effects

摘要: 科技品短暫的存續期間,市場擴散可以生物物種演進的概念來詮釋,使產品為一系列 不斷進步調整的群體。本研究從單一品類的角度,觀察品牌產品在不同的進化階段, 市場上相同屬性但不同型號規格產品的價格競爭形勢。研究產業為MP3 音樂播放器, 利用台灣某通路商實際的交易買賣資料,以羅吉特形式市場佔有率模型,分析領導品 牌於台灣市場推出的十種相異規格產品之間的價格競爭指數,據以計算價格交叉彈 性,反映品牌產品的相對吸引力,並且探索誘餌產品是否引起消費者進行選擇時的妥 協和極端趨避心態。研究結果提出:(1)價格競爭指數的變動方向不一定為正向,亦即 特定規格產品的價格,對於其它產品的吸引力,不一定為正向或負向吸引;(2)最低價 或最高價的產品,最有可能出現正向吸引,驗證了消費者的極端趨避心態,極端高價 的產品通常讓消費者有較穩定的趨避極端效果;(3)過分低價時,消費者的選擇會往低 價端移動,甚至選擇極端低價的產品,使得妥協效果與誘餌效果消失;(4)特定產品的 價格下降時,不一定會使得同品牌競爭產品的吸引力增加,顯示折價促銷不一定是好 的價格策略;(5)以全球競爭的角度,台灣本土品牌的MP3 音樂播放器,雖然在國內是 市場領導者,但整體而言並未注入新的產品特徵,僅採取跟隨者的產品策略,並以降 價促銷為主要的行銷手段。

This study focuses on the price competition among Alpha company’s MP3 product variants over the products evolutionary cycles. This study adopt multinomial-logit market share attraction model to obtain cross price elasticities among MP3 products, and to identify price variations of four separate line segments influenced by each product’s relative attractiveness. The results indicate product with relatively low and high price in product portfolio always yield positive attractiveness, which verifies the extremeness aversion effect of consumer’s compromise behavior. It the price gap between the lowest and the second lowest product is high, the extremeness aversion effect and compromise effect does not exist; consumers will then chose the lowest price product. The results present important applications for manager in manage the product portfolio of various product lines.