標題: GreenArmy:綠色微雲伺服系統晶片平台技術-子計畫三:綠絲:以創新的編譯方法和操作系統為基礎的綠雲軟體( I )

關鍵字: 平行化編譯器;獨享型快取;動態管理與優化系統;助手緒;虛擬機器;Parallel Compilers;Non-Coherent Cache;Dynamic Monitoring and

摘要: 此子計畫目的在於提供綠色微雲伺服系統上的軟體開發工具和環境,以充分發揮該伺服系統的效能。在本項子計劃中,平行化編譯器、作業系統與虛擬機器監控器和程式執行時期的動態監管與優化系統是研發的主要項目。除了一般性平行化編譯, 我們的編譯器須支援程式註釋來提昇獨享型快取的使用。我們也利用助手緒作創新的運用, 以提供正確的預測為混合記憶體系統作有效率的資料預取和分頁替換。我們的執行時期動態監管與優化系統藉由執行時耗電和績效量測器的取樣來進行節能和提昇績效的優化。在系統虛擬化這一部份, 我們藉由分區安排進行高效率的處理器, 記憶體, 和輸出輸入的虛擬化

This subproject provides system software development tools and environment for the GreenArmy project so as to improve the application performance and system efficiency of the GreenArmy server. The main technical contributions of this subproject are a) a parallelizing compiler with pragma support for non-coherent caches, b) a novel helper thread generation system to increase the effectiveness of the combined memory system (DRAM+PCM memory), and c) a partition based approach to virtualize processor, memory and I/O for the GreenArmy server.