標題: 再生能源微電網之強健最佳化

關鍵字: 可再生微電網;經濟穩健性;技術穩健性;穩健最佳化;Renewable Microgrid;Economic Robustness;Technical Robustness;Robust Optimization

摘要: 現今, 微電網– 一種局部產生熱能跟電能的再生能源資源– 是被視為一個最有前途的選擇, 以提供更安全, 清潔, 及高效率的能源供應. 微電網相對於現今的集中化傳輸電網系統有這些優勢(一) 較低財務資金(二) 使用再生能源資源, 因此是比較環保及是較低的碳足跡(三) 使用自動化, 以及減少人力資源的依賴(四) 減少電網故障及斷電的問題(五) 不讓消費者被供電的大型企業掌控. 微電網規劃強健最佳化目前並無被研究, 儘管它有相當的重要性以及大量的研究支持, 但因為微電網本身具有眾多對於主網故障, 電源質量, 需求評估, 能源價格, 法規變化等等的不確定性, 所以在設計階段考量諸多不確定性, 及制定微電網規劃強健最佳化策略具有相當的研究價值. 因此, 本研究主旨發展個完善及合理的電網解規劃解策分析工具. 本模型同時考慮股東利益和不確定性因素例如能源價格, 法規變化, 需求評估, 緊急狀況, 等等之關係. 根據本研究結果, 我們會建立一套能協助各種使用者之軟體. 本模型建立的軟體有下列的功能: (一) 有彈性與效率的使用再生能源(二) 減少溫室氣體的排放(三) 減少環境可造成的能損失(四) 為不同利益相關者的談判提供依據(五) 避免多餘之投資. 最後, 本研究的軟體可以協助缺乏能源技術背景的決策者或其他相關人員做最佳的決策.

Nowadays, “microgrid,” a local generation of heat and electricity, with renewable energy resources is considered as one of the most promising options to provide a more secure, clean, and more efficient energy supply. Compared to current centralized transmission grid system, microgrids have many advantages as follows: (i) they have much smaller financial commitments; (ii) they use renewable resources hence are more environmentally friendly with lower carbon footprints; (iii) they require fewer technical skills to operate and rely more on automation; (iv) they are isolated from any grid disturbance or outage; and (v) they place the consumer out of the grip of large corporations that run the generation networks. Despite to number of studies on microgrids, robust optimization of microgrid planning has not been studied yet despite to its importance because microgrid itself has lots of uncertainties concerning main grid failure, power quality issues, estimates of demand, energy price, regulation change, etc. It is therefore of importance to study and develop robust optimization strategies that take the uncertainty into account already at the design level. Therefore, the current study aims at developing a sound and reasonable decision support tool for microgrid planning which provides robust solutions and decision-making procedure for a best solution. The model enables to consider various uncertainties such as energy price, regulation change, estimates of demand, emergencies, etc. with representing diverse stakeholders’ interests. Furthermore, the research also aims at developing software based on research results which can be utilized by any group who are interested in planning and making a decision regarding to microgrids. The proposed solutions from the developed model will enable to (i) utilize renewable energies flexibly and efficiently; (ii) reduce green house gas emissions; (iii) reduce possible losses from external environment; (iv) provide solutions which can offer basis for negotiation among diverse stakeholders; and (v) avoid unnecessary investment. Lastly, the final outcome of the research, decision making software, will very useful for policy makers or other related people to utilize without technical background in energy science.