標題: 手機電玩置入性行銷說服效果之探討

關鍵字: 手機遊戲;置入性行銷;注意力有限空間模式;廣告效果;mobile phone games;product placement;the limited-capacity model of attention;persuasion effect

摘要: 手機電玩置入性行銷說服效果之探討 (摘要) 過去有關置入性行銷的研究大多著力於電視節目與電影情節的置入(Law & Braun, 2000),近年來隨著遊戲產業的蓬勃發展,已經有研究學者陸續投入線上 和電腦遊戲置入性行銷的研究 (Nelson, 2002; Nelson, Yaros, & Keum, 2006; Lee & Faber, 2007; Yang & Wang, 2008)。然而,從心理學角度來探究其他娛樂媒體, 例如:手機,之置入行銷效果的研究甚少,再者,由於手機置入行銷的手法趨於 普遍,因此,探討手機電玩置入行銷對玩家的記憶、態度、購買行為的影響是不 容忽視的。此外,鮮少研究探究手機電玩中音樂置入性行銷是否可以加深玩家對 所置入品牌的記憶力,所以,檢驗手機電玩中音樂置入性行銷能否增加玩家對品 牌的知曉度將是一個值得研究的課題。 因此,本研究目的在探討手機電玩置入性行銷的說服效果,以注意力有限空 間模型(The Limited-Capacity Model of Attention)與說服知識模式(Persuasion Knowledge Model)為理論基礎來檢驗:1) 手機電玩種類、所置入之品牌種類、 置入位置、置入方式 (音樂置入行銷 vs. 無音樂置入性行銷)對玩家立即記憶、 五個月後的記憶、廣告態度、置入行銷態度以及購買行為的影響;2)玩家對手機 電玩音樂置入行銷中所置入產品的知曉與記憶之影響。本研究問題包括:1) 手 機電玩置入行銷的效果為何?;2) 哪些因素會影響手機電玩置入性行銷的效 果?;3) 玩家如何看待手機電玩中所置入的品牌? 本研究將執行一個前測、一個2 (遊戲總類:高專注度 x 低專注度) x 2 (置入 位置:中心vs.周邊) x 2 (品牌種類: 高熟悉度品牌vs.低熟悉度品牌) x 2 (置入方 式:音樂置入行銷vs.無音樂置入性行銷)組間實驗、以及一個五個月過後對記憶 影響程度的測試。研究發現將對理論與實務有所貢獻,在理論部份,本研究發現 希望能提供手機電玩置入性行銷效果較完整的理論解釋;在實務部份,本研究發 現希望能提供行銷業者檢驗手機是否是一個有效的平台來執行置入性行銷策 略,以及如何透過手機來進行置入性行銷,達到最大的廣告效益。

Product Placement in Mobile Phone Games: The Impact on Persuasion Summery Various past researches have studied product placement, such as in television shows (Law & Braun, 2000). Some studies have begun to examine brand placement in computer or on-line games (Nelson, 2002; Nelson, Yaros, & Keum, 2006; Lee & Faber, 2007; Yang & Wang, 2008). However, the effectiveness of brand placement in other entertainment media, especially mobile phone games, from psychological aspects has received little attention. Furthermore, due to the increase of product placement in mobile phone games, it would be valuable to gain insights into the game players’ perceptions of the impact of product placement in mobile game on game players’ memory, attitudes towards product placements in games and their purchase intention. In addition, researches have rarely tested the use of music as a memory cue to increase users’ memories of products embedded in the games. It would be interesting to examine whether raising awareness of brand names by music within a game can gain a player’s awareness successfully. Thus, the purpose of this current research is to explore the effect of product placement on mobile phone games on persuasion. Specifically, this study will examine 1) whether the type of games, the type of brands, location of product placement, and type of placement (games with music vs. games without music) on mobile phone games will affect gamers’ memory directly after playing game and at a five-month delay, attitudes towards the advertisement, attitudes towards product placement, and purchase intention; 2) Whether the use of music can increase users’ awareness and memory of brands placed in mobile phone games. In order to extend extant literature on product placement, the following research questions are addressed: What is the effect of product placement on mobile phone games? What are the factors that influence the impact of product placement on mobile phone games on persuasion? How do game players process products or brands embedded in mobile phone 2 games? One pretest, one 2 (Type of games: high level of attention x low level of attention) x 2 (Location of placement: focal vs. peripheral) x 2 (Type of brand: high familiarity brand vs. low familiarity brand) x 2 (kind of placement in game: games with music vs. games without music) between-subjects design and one memory test of a five-month delay will be conducted. The findings are expected to both provide theoretical and Practical Contributions. Extending prior product placement research by incorporating the notion of the type of games, the type of brands, and location of product placement with music placement in mobile games could invaluably provide a more comprehensive theoretical contribution to explain product placement effects in mass communication. In addition, the findings are expected to advise marketing communication practices about whether the mobile phone is a better platform to execute the strategy of product placement and the means to employ product integration via mobile phones to effectively reach their target consumers.