蘭嶼文物與生態影像數位典藏計畫(I)

Digital Archive of Lan Yu's Cultural Artifacts and Ecological Images

本計畫以蘭嶼島上之族群文物以及生態影像的數位化保存與再現為重點,目的在透過 數位典藏方式,使達悟族(雅美族)的創作作品、日常生活記錄與生態環境影像內容, 可以創造出更高的傳播價值,並對蘭嶼的自然與文化保存產生積極正面的意義,也能 提供蘭嶼相關研究更深層的研究素材。本計畫之典藏範圍涵蓋二方面:(一)以達悟族 (或稱雅美族)所創造的日常生活用品與手工藝品為主體,這個方面首先透過與「蘭 恩文教基金會」的合作,將基金會蒐藏在「蘭嶼文物館」的族人創作作品予以數位化, 並選擇有價值且有代表性的文物進一步以3D 虛擬物件的方式製作,且透過互動網站之 建置,以新科技展現出蘭嶼之美。此外,也將針對民間所珍藏的當地器物與歷史文物 進行數位典藏,以完整呈現蘭嶼文物。(二)針對蘭嶼的海洋生物、動植物、鳥類與昆 蟲等生態幻燈片與影片,進行數位化保存與後製作,期使蘭嶼島上豐富的生態環境得 以透過本計畫所建置之互動網頁與資料庫加以展現。同時,部分精彩的靜態或動態影 像,將經由本計畫成員進行專業的編輯或剪輯,使成為有主題、有敘述的數典內容。 除了以上兩個主軸之外,本計畫亦將延續前期計畫的內容,將當地文史工作者與教會 組織所提供的文化資料進行保存與再現,這個部分包括達悟歌謠、庶民生活紀錄片、 幻燈片、影片、以及族人媒體報導與廣播節目內容。本計畫亦將更積極推動「參與式 傳播」,與當地族人合作,共同透過數位典藏系統的建置,創造弱勢族群發聲的機會。 透過科技的近用與培力,使蘭嶼文物、生態與文化內涵得以保存與發揚。

This project aims at digitalizing the Lanyu aboriginal’s cultural artifacts and ecological images by means of the technique of digital archive. First of all, this project plans to cooperate with the organization of “The Cultural and Educational Foundation of Lanyu.” This organization has collected many fine pieces of local arts and everyday life artifacts from Tao people. Selected items from “The Lanyu Artifact Museum” will be made into 3D virtual objects for the purpose of effective demonstration and interactive uses in the website. Objects collected from the family of local people will also be archived. Secondly, this project will focus its content on ecological images of the island. Slides, photos and video tapes of local flora and fauna, ocean creatures, birds and insects will be digitalized and indexed in the database. In addition to the above-mentioned emphases, the content of this project will also include other materials such as folk songs, photos and video tapes of cultural significance, newspaper articles and radio programs, and the like. The meaning of this project lies in the spirit of cooperation between researchers and locals. The ideal of “participatory communication” is to be accomplished in the process of the development of this project.

蘭嶼; 達悟族; 雅美族; 原住民文物; 生態影像; 數位典藏; Lanyu; Tao; Yami; artifacts