標題: 光電暨軟性分子元件特用高分子材料開發與應用( I )

關鍵字: 超分子;電動注入/傳輸;物理交聯;發光二極體;Supramolecule;Hole Injection/Transport;Physically Cross-Linking;Light-Emitting Diodes

摘要: 於本次計畫,將合成一系列新穎電洞傳輸材料及直接脫層黏土。本團隊之新穎電 洞傳輸材料已由實驗證實可大幅提升光學元件性能,具取代全球通用商品Baytron P® [德國Bayer;poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene),PEDOT:PSS]甚至無機ITO 玻璃之潛 力。這些材料將被導入各種光電元件並達下列成果: (一) 提升發光二極體之發光效率:此高載子遷移率傳輸材料使電子與電洞在發光層 穩定再結合並發光,有助於元件的色澤穩定性及老化週期減緩。 (二) 提升太陽能電池轉換效率:應用新穎電洞傳導材料於有機太陽能電池可產生穩 定的電洞傳輸至接面結構,對光電轉換效率將有極大影響及突破。 (三) 於軟性元件中取代傳統無機ITO 導電玻璃:新穎電洞傳導材料將取代ITO 並應 用於高品質軟性電子紙顯示器。此外結合粒子極化式電子紙技術,極可能以低成本製 備全彩電子紙顯示器。 (四) 單晶矽可撓式分子元件之研發:於可撓式單晶矽元件閘極中組裝功能性高分子 材料,探討不同應力及基板形變下,高分子排列方式改變及電子訊號的變化機構。 (五) 直接脫層黏土/高分子奈米複合材料於光電暨軟性分子基板及封裝之研究:製備 直接脫層型高分子/黏土奈米複合材料,以提升高分子熱性質、機械性質及阻隔封裝特 性。

In this project, we propose a new series of hole transport materials (HTMs) and directly exfoliated clay. The HTM containing neither ion nor hydrophilic functionality, resulting in substantially improved performance of double-layer device and the potential to replace poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)– poly-(styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT-PSS) or even indium tin oxide (ITO) in certain devices as the hole transport and injection materials. These new materials will be employed to several devices and results of all anticipated research topics are summarized in the following: (I) Improved LED (OLED and PLED) Performance: These neutral HTMs are expected to improve the quantum efficiency and color stability of devices because of the absence of diffusion ions. (II) Enhanced Performance in Solar Cells: High-mobility HTMs will be used to replace PEDOT in solar cells, possessing an excellent photo-performance even under very weak solar light and reducing turn-on energy. Based on this idea, the photon absorption can be maximized through optimizing HTM layer thickness, thus obtaining higher photocurrent and improving the internal quantum efficiency (IQE). (III) Transparent, conductive, and flexible organic hole transport materials applied in full-color electronic paper display.: Our HTMs will be employed to fabricate flexible display devices especially to fabricate electronic paper display applications through polarization technique. Importantly, this subprogram is also concerned with particle arrangements (size and thickness) in the electronic paper display upon the change in frequency, thus the “full-color” electronic paper display will come true. (IV) Single crystal molecular device: The device from Flexible single crystal silicon with conjugated materials possessing the real-time response under different bending will be prepared. The subprogram IV will develop the 3D conjugated material assembly on the flexible single crystal silicon through surface coating technique. In addition, conjugated materials attached to flexible silicon surface can be harvested to understand the conduction efficiency of a flexible molecular device. (V) Improved property and encapsulation of electronic devices through direct exfoliated clay/polymer nanocomposites. The incorporation of the exfoliated clay into polymeric materials will result in increases in thermal and mechanical properties and encapsulation ability.