前瞻微杯式彩色電子紙之研究---子計畫二:全彩微杯型電子紙之畫素與驅動設計研究

Pixel Electrode and Driving Wafeform Design for Full Color Micro-Cup e-Paper

本計畫的主要目標是要利用多電極(Multi-electrode)的畫素設計搭配 時域差分(Temporal Differential)的驅動方法,藉由上下板電極提供垂 直電場,並由下基板的In-plane 電極提供橫向電場,因此可借由電極 的控制搭配驅動訊號來達到粒子於空間中橫向與縱向的移動。因此可 製造出更多的灰階變化,使得全彩化得以實現,並有機會可延長穩態 時間, 且更進一步加速其反應時間。

The goal of this project is to develop the optimized design for the pixel electrode and driving waveform. With the Multi-electrode design combined with temporal differential driving waveform, the electrode can provide vertical and horizontal E-field. Therefore, the pigment could be moved freely in the horizontal and vertical direction. Consequently, more gray level could be demonstrated to realize the full color E-paper. Additionally, the bi-stability and response time might also be improved.

電泳顯示器; 電子書; 微杯式電子紙; 畫素電極設計; EPD