標題: 彈性指標在數學數位教學設計之特性研究-彈性指標激發注意力導引學習之研究

關鍵字: 激發式動態教學;彈性指標;認知負荷;台式教學法;adaptive pointer;cognitive load;trigger-based animation;trigger-based instruction

摘要: 激發式動態教學 (Trigger-based Animated Instruction, TAI)的目的就是要排除雜訊、吸引注意力,提供一個低視覺障礙且能讓教師導引學習的多媒體教學環境。彈性指標是一種協助視覺搜尋以及引導注意力的視覺物件,在設計上會涉及視覺認知科學、教材內容以及教學策略等因素,是激發式動態教學的核心。先前的研究我們已經將彈性指標的相關設計原理彙整成七個原則,本子計劃的目的是透過學生前測、後測、延後測分析彈性指標對學習成效之影響,以驗證這些原則。實驗依據是否採用彈性指標以及是否運用自然語言或圖像特徵導引等標準,分為對照組、實驗一組、實驗二組等三組。各組分別就學生之學習型態或學習成就分類,並據以分析組間組內是否具差異性,以及各組間的交互關係。測試的內容採用國中幾何及代數。

Trigger-based Animated Instruction (TAI) provides a multimedia educational environment where instructors can effectively guide students’ attention through teaching materials. Adaptive pointer, core element in TAI, is developed based on cognition, teaching materials, and strategies to aid students’ attentional deployment and visual search of information in teaching materials. We have summarized the seven fundamental principles for design of adaptive pointer in the previous study. The goal of the preset study is to evaluate these seven designing principles by examining students’ pre-test, post-test, and delayed-test scores with and without an aid of adaptive pointer. Three groups of students will participate in this study. One group of students will receive an aid of adaptive pointer with narrative in learning geometry and algebra, the second group will receive an aid of adaptive pointer without narrative, and the third group will not receive an aid of adaptive pointer. Students’ performance will be compared among the three groups with their learning styles taken into account in the data analyses.