標題: 繪畫行為的視覺與動作分析

關鍵字: 繪畫;空間能力;鏡描作業;視覺認知;動作控制;Drawing;Spatial abilities;Mirror tracing;Visual cognition;Motorcontrol

摘要: 本研究探討作畫過程中所涉及的認知與動作控制能力。Cohen 和Bennett(1997) 將繪畫過程分成四個階段:第一個階段是對刺激的視覺感知。第二階段是取捨的判斷 與表達方式的選擇。第三階段是繪畫時肢體的運動表現。第四階段則是評估自己所繪 出的圖形的知覺和認知能力。本計畫設計了幾種作業,特別針對上述的第一與第三階 段所涉及的認知與動作控制能力作測量。我們規劃的作業包括:(1)鏡描作業;(2) 空間絕對定位能力作業;(3)相對定位能力作業;(4)絕對線段描繪定位作業;與(5) 忠實摹寫作業。目標是想要找出(1)─(4)項作業表現水準對於(5)的預測力。本 研究的結果除了有助於理解作畫的認知基礎之外,也具有美術教育上的積極意義。

The purpose of this study is to take apart and put under scrutiny the cognitive and motor components underlying drawing activities. It has been proposed by Cohen & Bennett(1997) that there are four major mental stages of drawing that limit the drawer’s performance in distinctive ways. The four stages are: (1) The perceptual evaluation of the object; (2) The selection of which parts of the object are to be represented, and the way of expression; (3) The execution of fine motor program that requires delicate control; (4) The evaluation of the painted results, so that useful feedback can be given. We designed four tasks, i.e. mirror tracing, absolute spatial positioning, relative positioning, and absolute line placement, that probes cognitive and motor components of Stage 1 and 3. We aim to look into the correlational relationship between the performance in each task and the participant’s drawing skill. The results would benefit our understanding of ‘the cognition for drawing’ and possibly also expand the believed value of art education