標題: 外語教師專業發展的機會與挑戰---部落格與線上影音微型教學

關鍵字: 外語教學;教師專業發展;部落格;線上影音;微型教學;Foreign language teaching;teacher development;blog;YouTube;microteaching

摘要: 研究顯示,職前教師訓練過程中,教師增加對科技的使用與示範頻率,能夠顯著提升職前教師未來將科技融入教學的豐富度及效能。因此,本計畫擬透過兩年期的研究,以國內英語教學所研究生為對象,透過三角交叉檢視法(含文本分析、問卷調查、深入訪談、放聲思考等),針對下列問題進行深入探討。第一年計畫研究問題包括:(一)職前教師如何透過部落格促進專業發展?(二)職前教師透過部落格進行專業發展所面臨的問題為何?所採取的因應策略有哪些?(三)職前教師對於使用部落格促進專業發展的觀點為何?第二年計畫研究問題包括:(一)透過YouTube線上影音微型教學如何影響職前教師在習得教學技巧、分析教學表現、學生回饋、自我修改與校正、反思教學、及分析教學構想與執行成果之落差?(二)透過YouTube線上影音微型教學如何影響職前教師對於自我教學能力、學習如何教學的過程與方法、從學生端獲得教學回饋的價值、及如何面對學生對於微型教學表現的評論?(三)透過YouTube平台是否能增進職前教師微型教學經驗的效益?(四)職前教師在YouTube記錄微型教學的過程中遭遇哪些困難?運用哪些問題解決策略來因應困難?唯有在教師專業發展課程中,確實引導職前教師提升科技融入教學的效益,科技才可能轉化師資培育的本質。教師專業發展除了研讀相關知識外,透過不斷反思、微型教學、結合現代科技皆是培育師資不可或缺的環節。有鑑於此,本研究計畫擬透過部落格與線上影音教學的實作,探討兩者對於外語教師專業發展的影響,學生的學習歷程及學習成效,近而提供外語教師專業發展新的可能性與方針。

Studies have shown that the increased frequency of faculty modeling of technology use in teacher education contributed to pre-service teachers’ increased opportunities with technology-rich, meaningful learning environments. As a result, this two-year project aims at local graduate students, studying for an MA in TESOL and is intended to conduct triangulation analyses (including content analysis, questionnaire survey, interview, think-aloud, etc.) to explore the issues of integrating blogging and microteaching on YouTube in teacher development. In the first year of the project, the research questions include: (1) In what way do blogs encourage pre-service teachers in their professional development? (2) What are the challenges that pre-service teachers face in blogging and what problem solving strategies do they employ? (3) What are pre-service teachers’ perceptions about blogging as a means for professional development? In the second year, the research questions to be addresses include: (1) How does microteaching on YouTube affect pre-service teachers’ professional growth in finite skill acquisition, analysis of performance, feedback, correction, modification, and the thinking of teaching? (2) How does microteaching on YouTube affect pre-service teachers’ perceptions of their teaching abilities, the process of learning to teach, and the value of student comment in professional development? (3) Does YouTube video production enhance the microteaching experience for pre-service teachers? (4) What are the difficulties that pre-service teachers face and what problem solving strategies do they employ in YouTube microteaching project? With the opportunities to experiment with the effective use of technology modeled in classroom, pre-service teachers are likely to graduate with professional skills in applying technology to support student work and their teaching. Reflective thinking, micro-teaching, and the integration of modern technology – all these are of the same importance as the cultivation of expertise in teacher education. This project aims to investigate the effect of integrating blogging and YouTube into teacher education, particularly on teacher’s professional growth, as well as students’ learning process and learning outcome. The results are expected to provide new possibilities to the promotion of teachers’ professional development.