網路作為時光機---傳播科技與日常生活中的時間實踐

The Internet as a Time Machone---ICTs and the Practice of Time in Everyday Life

本計畫藉由研究民眾如何在日常生活中運用網路來編排常規(routine)、儀式(ritual activities)與作息(daily schedules)並追求方便與效率,探索當代台灣社會的生活型態, 並思考科技如何重組人們對於時間與空間的概念。 本研究將採取民族誌學中戶中參與觀察、並搭配深度訪談等質化研究方法,以網 際網路實踐作為研究的主題,深入探討網際網路使用者如何透過網際網路實踐 (practices),重新解構與建構時間與空間的意義,以及傳播科技如何被當作一種時光 機(time machine),用來處理、加速、分割、重組日常生活中的時段與作息,藉此瞭解 「忙碌」在台灣社會如何被經驗。

This project proposes to investigate how the Internet is used in everyday life to organize daily schedules, ritual activities, and routines in order to pursue convenience and efficiency in Taiwan. By observing the interactions between users and the Internet, the researcher expects to investigate lifestyles in contemporary Taiwan society - how is ‘busy’ experienced - and examine how the Internet, as an information and communication technology, is used as a ‘time machine’ to accelerate, process, reorganize daily activities and reconfigure the users’ relationships with time and space. Qualitative approaches, including ethnographic observations and in-depth interviews, will be adopted to get a further understanding of the practices involving the Internet, and how these practices deconstruct and reconstruct the meanings of time and space in everyday life.