南韓的第三世界民族文學論---白樂晴與黃晢?

South Korea's Third World National Literature---Paik Nakchung and Hwang Sok-Yong

本研究案將聚焦在南韓的戰後經驗,透過文學理論及批評家白樂晴與著名小說家黃晳暎,理解南韓的知識份子何以能夠在一九六○、七○年代積極的找到了本身的第三世界的認同,他們筆下第三世界的內容與形式是什麼?白樂晴的理論與批評如何定位第三世界?黃晳暎所呈現的又是什麼樣的第三世界的現場?本計畫的核心關切在於“作為精神狀態的第三世界”,把視角擺放在第三世界並能夠歷史化地掌握精神狀態的性質與動力,才能進一步解釋思想風潮得以形成的條件,也才能將政治經濟學對於第三世界的結構分析與主體縫合起來,看到當前主體性的歷史軌跡與處境。

This project is a study of the notion of the Third World through the work of Korea’s foremost literary theorist and critic Paik Nakchung and novelist Hwang Sok-yong. Our research attempts to locate the conditions of possiblity within which South Korea’s critical intellectuals actively found Third World as their identity in the 1960s and 1970s. How did Paik Nakchung’s literary theory and criticism position the Third World? How did Hwang Sok-young’s literature re/present the presence of the Third World. Our theoretical and methodological problematic centers on the Third World as an mental condition. Only by suturing political economy’s structural analysis of the Third World and the psychic-mental condition of the suject can we begin to map out the historical trajectories and current condition of subjectivity.