標題: 寬頻微波接取技術---子計畫三:關鍵寬頻矽製程單晶微波積體電路

關鍵字: 微波單晶積體電路;射頻積體電路;低雜訊放大器;混頻器;振盪器;巴侖;SiGe BiCMOS;MMIC;RFIC;LNA;oscillator;mixer;Balun;SiGe BiCMOS

摘要: 隨著通訊技術的日新月異,及人們對於通訊資料量的要求,無線通訊系統的資料頻 寬也隨之越來越寬。目前,為了滿足高資料量的需求,寬頻技術通信運用也應運而生, 其涵蓋頻段必須足夠大。由於SiGe HBT 的高電流截止頻率(fT),相當適合製作寬頻的射 頻電路。我們首先著手進行SiGe BiCMOS 寬頻射頻傳收器中關鍵零組件的研究,最後實 作出寬頻的傳收機。 我們在第一年將針對SiGe 寬頻低雜訊放大器(LNA)、振盪器(Oscillator)及集總積 體電路巴侖(balun)做研究。低雜訊放大器部分將首先由SiGe 元件分析著手,如此一來 可以進一步最佳化雜訊指數,振盪器部份則以正交相位振盪器為主。第二年將研究寬頻 操作的混頻器(Mixer),我們將綜合使用微小化積體電路Marchand balun 來使得混頻器 的LO 輸入級達到寬頻的目的。在升頻混頻器的部分,我們可以使用多組LC current combiner 在RF 輸出端使其頻寬拉大,達到寬頻的要求。在第三年中,將整合設計寬頻 操作的射頻積體電路收發機。為了涵蓋多頻率範圍,多頻段頻率產生器將結合利用除頻 器及乘法器來實現。整個傳收機將基於前兩年所建立的子電路來組合出射頻收發機。 計畫工作內容如下: 第一年:寬頻SiGe 低雜訊放大器、震盪器和微小化集總積體電路巴侖之研究 第二年:SiGe 升頻降頻混頻器及結合寬頻Marchand balun 積體電路之研究 第三年:頻率最佳化及規劃、涵蓋多頻率範圍的多頻段頻率產生器、寬頻SiGe 射頻接 收機和傳送機積體電路。

As the demand for the high date rate increases, the broadband wireless communication system starts to appear. The SiGe BiCMOS technology is especially suitable to design high frequency broadband microwave circuits because of the high cut-off frequency (fT) and the microwave transceiver in this project will be implemented using the SiGe BiCMOS technology. We will first focus on the key components in the broadband microwave transceiver. Then, a broadband SiGe BICMOS microwave transceiver will be realized. The UWB system will be used as the demo platform. In the first year, our research topic is the broadband low noise amplifier, quadrature oscillator and the on-chip miniature lumped balun. In the second year, we focus on the SiGe broadband mixers. Miniature Marchand baluns will be used in the LO stage. Composite LC current combiners will be used in the RF output of the up-conversion mixer to extend the operation bandwidth. In the third year, A multiband frequency generator based on the frequency division and multiplication techniques will be developed. A single VCO with the frequency divider and the multiplier can cover a wide LO frequency range. Thus, a broadband microwave UWB transceiver will be demonstrated. The research topics of each year are summarized here: (1) Broadband SiGe low noise amplifiers, oscillators and the on-chip miniature lumped balun. (2) Broadband SiGe up-down mixers with the broadband Marchand balun. (3) Multiband frequency generator, the frequency planning, broadband SiGe BiCMOS transceiver.