標題: 新穎窄能隙金屬高分子及金屬樹枝狀分子做為太陽能電池材料應用之合成與研究

關鍵字: 窄能隙;金屬高分子;金屬樹枝狀分子;釕(Ru);Bipyridyl 配子;Terpyridyl配子;電子予體/受體區塊;Pyrene 扇狀結構;Thieno[3;4-b]pyrazine;Benzothiadiazole;配位高分子;高分子太陽能電池;光敏太陽能電池;Narrow-band-gap;Metallo-polymer;Metallo-Dendrimer;Ruthenium;Bipyridylligand;Terpyridyl ligand;Electron donor/acceptor block;Pyrene dendron;Thieno[3;4-b]pyrazine;Benzothiadiazole;Coordination polymer;Polymer solar cell;Dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC)

摘要: 本計畫將經由金屬釕(Ru) 離子與含雜環結構 ( 如phenothiazine, cyclopentadithiophene, and bithiazole 等單元) 之bipyridyl 及 terpyridyl 配子進行配位反 應以合成新穎窄能隙金屬高分子及金屬樹枝狀分子。另將合成具有bipyridyl 配子相似結 構之小分子Ru 配位錯合物,以比較其與金屬高分子之太陽能電池性質的差異。多種新 型的terpyridyl 配子包含電子予體(donor)及受體(acceptor)單元,如電子予體/受體區塊 (blocks)及外圍含pyrene 扇狀結構(中間含benzothiadiazole and thieno[3,4-b]pyrazine 殼 層) , 亦將被合成並與不同個數Ru 金屬配位成金屬區塊式共聚高分子 (metallo-block-copolymers)及含單、雙、及參金屬之樹枝狀分子(single-, double-, or triple-metallo-dendrimers)。這些窄能隙金屬高分子及金屬樹枝狀分子將被開發做為太陽 能電池材料之應用。以此類合成之配位高分子組裝成全固態高分子太陽能電池(all solid polymer solar cell)與光敏太陽能電池 (dye-sensitized solar cell)元件之伏安電池將被探 討。

This project will mainly focus on the syntheses of new narrow-band-gap metallo-polymers and metallo-dendrimers through the coordination of metal (e.g., ruthenium) ions with several bipyridyl or terpyridyl ligands incorporated with conjugated heterocyclic structures, such as phenothiazine, cyclopentadithiophene, and bithiazole units. Small molecules of analogous Ru coordination complexes containing bipyridyl ligands will be synthesized to compare their solar cell properties with those of metallo-polymers. Various new terpyridyl ligands containing electron donor and acceptor moieties, including electron donor/acceptor blocks and peripheral pyrene dendrons (with central benzothiadiazole and thieno[3,4-b]pyrazine shells), will be synthesized and coordinated with different numbers of metal (e.g., Ru) ions to form novel metallo-block-copolymers and single-, double-, or triple-metallo-dendrimers. The applications of these narrow-band-gap metallo-polymers and metallo-dendrimers in solar cell materials, will be developed. Photovoltaic cells based on the synthesized coordination polymers assembled into all solid polymer solar cell and dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) devices will be investigated.