標題: 具高畫質、低功率與人因優化之LCD面板及光源系統研究---子計畫三:全彩色序式LED光源顯示系統開發

關鍵字: 高亮度動態範圍顯示器;發光二極體背光模組;微透鏡陣列;雙顯示面板;High dynamic range display (HDRD);light-emitting-diode backlight module(LED BLM);micro-lens array;dual panel

摘要: 高亮度動態範圍顯示器係一能產生真實世界所看到的高對比影像之顯示裝置。然而,現 有已提出之裝置之背光模組架構,其獨立光源具有近乎涵蓋全部面板之點擴散函數,如 此特性將增加系統的計算時間與複雜度,不利於即時動態影像之訊號處理。在此國科會 子計劃中,我們利用側發光式發光二極體結合具微結構之導光板,將建構能獨立控制局 部光場分佈之發光二極體背光模組,此模組能大幅度簡化高亮度動態範圍影像處理之褶 積運算,縮小其運算核心進而由一常數乘積取代。此外,我們將進一步開發新型發光二 極體封裝結構及非對稱性複合式微透鏡陣列光學膜,以建立色序型全彩式高亮度動態範 圍背光模組。此種背光模組搭配本國科會整合型計劃之其他子計畫,將能在未來發展出 具有高影像對比、高色彩重現、低功率消耗以及動態影像表現優良之次世代顯示器。

High dynamic range display can reproduce the super-high contrast ratio images existing in the real world. However, the point spread function on the panel from light source of conventional HDRD BLM is not localized but expanded distribution over the whole panel. Such characteristics will increase the complexity of system and influence the performance of real time motion image. In this project, combining side-emitting LEDs with micro-structured light guide, we construct an LED backlight module which can provide a localized independently light distribution. The BLM can simplify the kernel of convolution during the image processing even replacing it by multiplying a constant. Furthermore, in order to achieve the field-sequential-color HDRD BLM, we will develop new LED package and asymmetric hybrid micro-lens array film. Such novel LED backlight module connecting with other joined projects in this integrating proposal will build a next generation display which has the advantages of high dynamic range, wide color gamut, low power consumption, and clear motion image.