標題: 未來光通訊系統所需之新穎光電元件與技術之研究---子計畫三:新穎式高速量子點面射型雷射於量子光通訊系統之製程及研究

關鍵字: 高速面射型雷射;量子點;光子晶體;單光子雷射;慢光;High Speed Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser;Quantum Dot;Photonic Crystal;Single Photon Laser;Slow Light

摘要: 近幾年來,面射型雷射之發展與應用已成為眾人注目之焦點,由於其具有低臨界電流,發散角小, 圓形出光場形,製作成本低等優點,因此非常適合應用在光纖通訊系統中。在本計畫中,我們將發展 以GaAs 為基板的高速單模光子晶體與量子點面射型雷射,並將其應用於量子資訊中,作為單光子雷 射與達到慢光的效果。面射型雷射將利用GaAs 為基板,並且研究利用將InGaAs 及InGaAsN 量子點 放置於面射型雷射的主動層,將提供較低的臨界電流值、較高的特徵溫度及較高的微分增益等優點。 此外,在本計畫中最重要的,是將量子點面射型雷射作為一單光子雷射,扮演在量子資訊中的關鍵元 件,並進一步利用量子點面射型雷射內高品質的共振腔結構,應用於新穎通信所需之慢光(Slow Light) 的研究。 在未來我們將研發高速(1300nm 達20-GHz 與980nm 達40GHz)之光子晶體量子點面射型雷射,並且應 用於單光子產生器與慢光之研究中。 在未來的三年中將完成: 1. 製作光子晶體面射型雷射與量子體共振腔結構。 2. 提升量子點結構之相關製作技術與提高量子效率,如提升量子點的均勻性與量子結構的設計和磊 晶技術之提升。 3. 利用外部注入技術研究長波長量子點面射型雷射之高頻動態分析。 4. 研究共振腔內的量子點結構利用EIT 的原理達到慢光的效果。 利用量子點結構達到慢光效果應用在新穎全光網路與量子資訊中。

The advantages of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) such as lower manufacturing cost, lower threshold current, and a circular output beam have led to an important application in optical communications. Semiconductor lasers containing quantum dots (QDs) in their active region has been proven to exhibit excellent characteristics, including low threshold currents, low chirp, high differential gain, and temperature insensitive. In the following three years, we will study high-speed (20-GHz for 1300nm and 40-Ghz for 980nm) photonic crystal quantum dot VCSELs for single photon laser and Slow Light related areas. The objectives of this proposal are: 1. Fabrication Photonic crystal VCSEL, QDs micro-cavity, micro-post 2. Enhance QDs related device with high quantum efficiency (improve QDs uniformity, QDs and QWs design) and Epitaxy quality 3. Studies of dynamic characteristics of 980nm-1550nm QD VCSELs (InGaAs(Sb)(N)/GaAs) with light injection. (20G-40G operation) 4. Analysis of Slow light effect based on electrically induced transparent (EIT) using QDs in micro-cavity or micro-post. Investigation of Tunable Slow effect on QDs devices for optical buffer in all optical network, and quantum information/communication