標題: 創新異質整合智慧型手機相機模組之研究---子計畫六:快速動態反應之液晶透鏡電極與配向設計(I)

關鍵字: 液晶透鏡;快速反應;多電極;配向;Liquid Crystal Lens;Fast Response;Multi-electrode;Alignment

摘要: 本計畫研究的目標為:針對分子轉向式的液晶透鏡,設計快速動態反 應之電極結構以及配向方法以達到快速變換焦距的效果;本計畫將利用精 細微電極(Fine Slit electrode)以及多層電極(Multi-layer electrode)設計搭配聚 合物穩定配向(Polymer Stabilize Alignment) 技術達到可任意控制液晶預傾 角之特性;再進一步改變不同的上下基板之配向模式,包含傾斜角度以及 錨定力(Anchoring Force)強度來加強順向傾倒,並搭配微擾動結構(Micro- Protrusion) 的分佈排列來達到最佳化之順向傾倒Flow,目標將反應時間 (On- Off) 降低至0.2sec。此技術更將整合低壓驅動液晶、液晶透鏡驅動系 統、及成像影像演算法,來進一步有效的降低操作電壓,且可同時維持高 光學品質,完成整合智慧型手機相機模組。

The objective of the project is to develop the electrode structure and alignment method for liquid crystal lens(birefringence type) to achieve fast response of dynamic focusing. First, the fine slit and multi-layer electrode combined with polymer stabilized alignment will be designed to arbitrary control the pre-tile characteristic. Second, various alignment mode with optimized micro-protusion distribution will be developed to enhance the positive flow of LC. The target is to reduce the dynamic response time (on-off) to 0.2sec. Finally, the fast response LC-lens technology will be integrated with “Low voltage driving LC”, “LC driving system” and “Image forming algorithm” to deliver a novel integrated compact camera module with fast response, low driving voltage, and high optical performance.