標題: 分散式無線多輸出入多媒體通訊系統---子計畫一:高效能分散式下行多輸出入正交分頻多工接取之多工及分集技術設計

關鍵字: 多輸出入系統;正交分頻多工接取;無線都會網路;無線區域網路;時空編解碼;空間多工;快速傅立葉轉換;LDPC 碼;渦輪碼;802;16e標準;802;16j標準;802;16m標準;細胞元;中繼站;分散式網路;合作式網路;感知無線電;快速原型系統;MIMO;OFDMA;WiMax;WLAN;Space-time coding;Spatial multiplexing;FFT;LDPC code;Turbo code;802;16e standard;802;16j standard;802;16m standard;Cell;Relay station;Distributed MIMO network;Corporative MIMO network;Cognitive radio;Fast prototype system

摘要: 分散式及合作式多輸出入正交分頻多工接取通訊無線通訊技術為高效能之前瞻無線通訊技術,有別於傳統單純點對點之基地台與行動者間通訊,此技術拓展至多點對多點間之通訊,因此一個行動台基本上可與其身邊之任意通訊台(包含其他中繼台、行動台或基地台)進行合作式的傳輸通訊而達到更廣義、更高效能之多工及分集通訊效果,最終達成更高效能之傳輸功能及品質。由於其技術之廣泛性因此概念上有人稱之為虛擬多輸出入技術、網路多輸出入技術或者是巨觀輸出入技術。現有之802.16e MIMO技術即含有簡單之倆行動台間合作分集訊號接收功能,目前制訂中802.16j標準即在發展中繼台與行動台間之分散、合作式的傳輸技術,而剛開始制訂之802.16m標準預期將涵蓋相關之技術。 此分散式網路技術之效能取決於分散式多工及分及集技術的有效的運用,因此本計劃乃特別針對下行之分散式多輸出入正交分頻通訊技術相關之多工及分集技術進行探討及研究,所涵蓋的議題有高效能之多工及分集策略研究設計、分散式多工及分集接收之資料偵測法研究設計、快速基地台及中繼台之感知研究設計、使用者多工頻譜與通道接取分配法之研究設計及其快速FFT演算法設計、分散式通道解碼演算法之研究設計及最終之系統之DSP/FPGA展演設計。 本計畫分三年: 第一年為分散式多輸出入正交分頻多工接取技術之研究包含基礎原理之研究乃至實際系統技術如802.16e、802.16j及802.16m之研究,接著設計相關之多工及分集技術包含前述之多工及分集策略、資料偵測、快速基地台及中繼台之感知、使用者多工頻譜與通道接取分配及其快速FFT演算法、分散式通道解碼演算法。同時也將開始建置DSP/FPGA快速原型展演平台系統。第二年將延續第一年之初步研究成果進行更高效能之技術開發設計,同時將隨著802.16j與802.16m標準技術的制訂進程作實際系統之技術開發,這一年也將開始進行個別技術及演算法在快速DSP/FPGA原型展演平台之驗證設計。第三年除了做改善第二年的成果外提出更高效能之相關分工及分集技術外,將與其他子計劃進行整合設計模擬及作最終展演系統之設計。

Distributed or corporative MIMO OFDMA technology facilitates corporative transmis-sion among base stations, mobile stations and relay stations in the network so that a general-ized and abstractive multiplexing and diversity transmission can be achieved. This results in higher transmission quality and data rate than conventional systems. Current 802.16e MIMO system includes some simple corporative spatial multiplexing and diversity operations be-tween two mobile stations. The 802.16j system under standardization mainly concerns on the issues of (cor-porative) transmission between relay stations and mobile stations or base sta-tions. The 802.18m standard in the early standardization process is expected to contain some flavor of the distributed MIMO OFDMA technology. The success of distributed MIMO technology is highly dependent on how the high-level multiplexing and diversity techniques are effectively devised. Hence, this project will specifi-cally focus on the related issues to the design of multiplexing and diversity techniques for dis-tributed downlink MIMO OFDMA systems. The issues include the investigation of multi-plexing and diversity schemes, data detection methods, fast cognition of cell and relay sta-tions, spectrum and subchannel assignment schemes and associated FFT algorithms, and dis-tributed channel coding, for distributed MIMO OFDMA systems. We will also verify and demonstrate the developed techniques by using fast prototype systems based on DSP and/or FPGA. This project lasts for three years. In the first year, theory about the distributed MIMO OFDMA will be studied and investigated. Practical system technologies including 802.16e, 802.16j and 802.16m will also be studied. Then we will start to design preliminary distributed multiplexing and diversity techniques mentioned previously for both standard and non-standard systems. Meanwhile, we will also start to establish fast prototype DSP/FPGA system. In the second year, we will continue and refine the first year’s research works and start doing the algorithm simulations and verifications on the prototype system. In the third year, all the developed techniques and algorithms will be finalized and optimized. We will start the integration work with the other subproject on the fast prototype system and conduct a system demonstration.