標題: 具高畫質、低功率與人因優化之LCD面板及光源顯示系統研究---子計畫二:LCD面板與光源之整合式驅動架構研發

關鍵字: 雙顯示面板;高動態範圍;演算法;LCD;光源系統;Dual Display panel;High Dynamic Range;Algorithm;LCD;LightSource System

摘要: 次世代的顯示面板將以呈現高畫質與最接近自然的影像品質於人類視 覺系統中,並可同時兼顧節省能源的環保需求;整合性地結合人眼視覺模 型與雙面板顯示系統(液晶顯示面板+背光顯示系統)的先進技術,始能實現 這樣的次世代顯示技術。本子計畫將研發雙面板顯示系統之最佳化演算法 模型,其研究內容將針對(1)背光源系統階調調整,(2)液晶對應補償運算, 以及(3)雙面板系統運算量優化等三個主要方向進行探討,並搭配人眼視覺 模型、全彩色序式LED 光源系統以及高解析微放電光源系統以階段性的開 發來使影像品質更自然,並達到高動態範圍、廣色域、高解析、低耗電及 輕薄之次世代顯示面板前瞻技術。

Next generation display panel must show very high quality image which is similar to the nature scenes for the human eyes. It should also be low power consumption for the energy and environment protection. To realize such an advanced system, the integrated efforts of the human vision model and dual display systems (LC display panel + backlight display system) are essential. The optimized algorithm for the dual display system will be developed in this proposed project. The research sub-topics will be focused on (1) backlight source system gray level control,(2) mapped LC compensation calculation , and (3) optimized dual display system computation. The research will also incorporates with human vision model, full color sequential LED light source system, and high resolution micro-discharge light source system to develop the next generation display step by step. Therefore, an advanced display technology with high dynamic range, wide color gamut, high resolution, and low power consumption can be realized.