標題: 智能材料---磁致伸縮與壓電複合材料之電磁耦合效應

關鍵字: 智能材料;電磁耦合;磁致伸縮;壓電;複合材料;CFO/PZT;Active materials;magnetoelectric effect;magnetostrictive;piezoelectric;fibrous composite;CFO/PZT

摘要: 本計畫探討磁致伸縮與壓電智能複合材料之電磁耦合行為。我們擬先建立一完整的理論模型探討由磁致伸縮與壓電材料組合而成纖維複合材料的電彈磁勢能場,進而探討內含物為隨意或週期性分佈不同微觀結構對勢能場的影響,並由此推導此複合材料之等效電磁耦合行為。此計畫將原本我們在複合材料傳導現象的理論模型推展擴充至多鐵智能材料之電磁耦合現象,由於電、磁與力學的耦合,其物理行為將更為多元,而理論的複雜度也相對提高,然研究結果將對尋找及設計新的電磁智能材料提供紮實的理論基礎。

This proposal is concerned with magnetoelectric effects in magnetostrictive piezoelectric composites. Specifically, we aim to establish the mathematical framework of magnetoelectric potentials of magnetostrictive piezoelectric fibrous composites, to explore how the microstructure influence the potential configurations, and to derive the magnetoelectric voltage coefficients for composites made of magnetostrictive piezoelectric constituents. For technological interests, we choose CoFe2O4 (CFO) and PZT as our constituents. The objective of this proposal is to generalize our recent progress on the conduction of matrix-inclusion composites to the magnetoelectric coupling in multiferroic composites, and to make further advances on the knowledge of active materials. We expect our formulation will provide a new strategy to enhance the ME properties of composites.