標題: 綠色自行車系統規劃與設計

關鍵字: 工業設計;自行車;系統設計;大眾運輸系統;節能減碳;Industrial Design;Bicycle;System Design;Public Transfer System;Conservingenergy and reducing carbon emission

摘要: 由於能源緊縮與環境污染的問題,全球暖化議題浮上檯面,讓人們不得不正視減 碳節能,反思另一種環保有效率的短程交通模式。而靠人力所帶動的自行車,憑藉著 零污染、低耗能並可強身健體的優勢;在高油價時代,自行車與大眾運輸工具的結合, 成為一種新型態的綠色運輸模式。 現今國內自行車運動因環保、健康、觀光旅遊、親子同樂等正面印象,輔以政府 大力推廣,使自行車騎乘風氣在台灣迅速提升,正吹起了樂活(LOHAS)的單車運動 風,但主要還是集中在特定「休閒面向」的使用,許多人的自行車甚至只能算是假日 時的運動休閒工具。以短程換乘或代步通勤層面來說,星期一至五的上下班時間,才 是真正需落實自行車通勤觀念,有效節能減碳與舒緩交通擁塞的重點所在。 大台北地區是台灣大眾運輸系統最密集、可及性最高的區域,本設計案擬透過觀 察與分析台北地區民眾的通勤現況,配合與世界其他自行車通勤換乘體系規劃完善的 城市作比較,找尋合乎地域與民族特性的設計切入點。以「提升民眾利用自行車代步 通勤意願」為主體架構下,運用適當的設計方法將需求具體化,並整合現有前瞻科技 技術與台灣頂尖的自行車工業水平, 作最佳的系統設計解答產出,吸引民眾投入參 與,進而降低汽機車使用率與氣候暖化程度。最終人們以自行車通勤這件「對的事情」 是能被放大與察覺,形成一股彼此認同的環境永續經營(Sustainable Operation)信念, 感染身邊更多的人。

Because of the energy shortage, environmental pollution, and global warming, people start to realizes the issues of conserving energy and reducing carbon emission. One of options is to think of a new transfer mode in short distance which based on eco-awareness and efficiency. Depending on zero pollution, low energy consumption, and healthy fitness, bicycling has become a popular vehicle which easily combining with the public transfer system. Due to that bicycling brings the positive impression of environmental protection, health concerning, tourism, and family gathering, and has the government’s strong promotion, the number of bicycling population has been rapidly increasing in Taiwan. A new kind of lifestyle known as LOHAS prevails along with the increased population of bicyclists. However, most people still see bicycling as a recreation instead of a daily transportation. To actually live up to the spirit of LOHAS, one should stop driving to work and start riding a bicycleortaking public transportation. In this way, it may efficiently reduce the heavy traffic during rush hours from Monday to Friday while also improving the air quality. Metropolitan Rapid Transit (MRT) in Taiwan is highly concentrated and available in Taipei city. In our project, it tries to collect and analyze the commute situation in Taipei, learns from other cities which already have well-constructed bicycle commute system, and makes the proper adaptation. Under the structure of “consolidating people's willing to use bicycle for commuting,” the main idea of the project is to find a appropriate design method to solidify people's needs. In the meanwhile, this project intends to integrate further technology as well as Taiwanese topnotch bicycle industry, to come up with a systematic design solution, and hopefully the private cars/scooters and the damage of global warming can be reduced. The ultimate goal is to make people take "using bicycles to commute" as a right thing, amplify this though, and influence others to achieve the idea of sustainable operation.