標題: 在排隊系統裡控制到達與控制服務之理論與實務應用研究---子計畫一:探討有限容量F方策M/G/1排隊系統之操作特性與敏感度分析

關鍵字: F 方策;M/G/1/K 排隊;遞迴方法;啟動時間;輔助變數穩態點的系統大小;離開點之隊伍大小;等待時間分配;忙碌週期;閒置週期成本;F 方策;M/G/1/K 排隊;敏感度分析;啟動時間;輔助變數;F-policy;M/G/1/K queue;recursive method;startup time;supplementary variable.The system size distribution at stationary point of time;the queue size distributionat stationary point of time;busy period;idle periodCost;F policy;M/G/1/K queue;s

摘要: 子計畫一: Operating Characteristics and Sensitivity Analysis of the F-Policy M/G/1 Queueing System with Finite Capacity。(探討有限容量F 方策M/G/1 排隊系統之操作特性 與敏感度分析)。本子計畫預定執行三年,分別概述如下: 子計畫一之第一年:A Recursive Method for the F-Policy M/G/1 Queueing System with Finite Capacity。(利用遞迴方法探討有限容量F 方策M/G/1 排隊系統)。 中文摘要 我們考慮有限容量M/G/1 排隊系統結合F方策及在開始允許顧客進入系統之前之啟 動時間具有指數分配。F 方策排隊問題是研究控制到達的顧客進入排隊系統之最普遍議 題。我們提出遞迴方法,使用輔助變數技巧,以及把輔助變數視為剩餘服務時間,來推 導在系統裡顧客數之機率分配。此方法可用三種不同服務時間分配:指數分配,三階段 Erlang 分配,及常數分配來分析解釋。我們並提出一些數值例子。 子計畫一之第二年: Operating Characteristics of the F-Policy M/G/1 Queueing System with Finite Capacity。(有限容量F 方策M/G/1 排隊系統之操作特性)。 中文摘要 對於 F 方策M/G/1/K 系統,我們推導穩態點的系統大小分配與離開點之隊伍大小分 配之顯示公式。利用兩者顯示公式的結果,我們推導在隊伍等待時間分配。我們更獲得 其他的系統特徵,如忙碌週期、閒置週期。並給予某些機率解釋。 子計畫一之第三年:Optimal Control of the F-Policy M/G/1 Queueing System with Finite Capacity--Sensitivity investigation。(有限容量F 方策M/G/1 排隊系統之最佳控制—敏感 度研究)。 中文摘要 我們研究有限容量 M/G/1 排隊系統之最佳管理問題,並結合F 方策及在開始允許顧 客進入系統之前之啟動時間具有指數分配。F 方策排隊問題是研究控制到達的顧客進入 排隊系統之最普遍議題。我們提出遞迴方法及使用輔助變數技巧來推導在系統裡顧客數 之機率分配。建立一個成本模式來決定在最低成本時之最佳管理F 方策。我們使用有效 率之Maple 電腦程式來計算最佳值F 及一些系統執行測度。敏感度分析也一併研究。

子計畫一: Operating Characteristics and Sensitivity Analysis of the F-Policy M/G/1 Queueing System with Finite Capacity。(探討有限容量F 方策M/G/1 排隊系統之操作特性 與敏感度分析)。本子計畫預定執行三年,分別概述如下: 子計畫一之第一年:A Recursive Method for the F-Policy M/G/1 Queueing System with Finite Capacity。(利用遞迴方法探討有限容量F 方策M/G/1 排隊系統)。 英文摘要 We consider a finite capacity M/G/1 queueing system with combined F-policy and an exponential startup time before start allowing customers in the system. The F-policy queueing problem investigates the most common issue of controlling arrival to a queueing system. We present a recursive method, using the supplementary variable technique and treating the supplementary variable as the remaining service time, to derive the steady-state probability distribution of the number of customers in the system. The method is illustrated analytically for three different service time distributions: exponential, 3-stage Erlang, and deterministic. Some numerical examples are presented. 子計畫一之第二年: Operating Characteristics of the F-Policy M/G/1 Queueing System with Finite Capacity。(有限容量F 方策M/G/1 排隊系統之操作特性)。 英文摘要 For the F-policy M/G/1/K queueing system, we develop the explicit formulae for the system size distribution at stationary point of time and the queue size distribution at departure point of time, respectively. Through both explicit results, we derive the waiting time distribution in the queue. We further derive the other system characteristics, such as busy period and idle period. Some probability interpretations of the system. 子計畫一之第三年:Optimal Control of the F-Policy M/G/1 Queueing System with Finite Capacity--Sensitivity investigation。(有限容量F 方策M/G/1 排隊系統之最佳控制—敏感 度研究)。 英文摘要 We study the optimal management problem of a finite capacity M/G/1 queueing system with combined F-policy and an exponential startup time before start allowing customers in the system. The F-policy queueing problem investigates the most common issue of controlling arrival to a queueing system. We present a recursive method and use the supplementary variable technique to develop the steady-state probability distribution of the number of customers in the system. A cost model is established to determine the optimal management F-policy at minimum cost. We use an efficient Maple computer program to calculate the optimal value of F and some system performance measures. Sensitivity analysis is also investigated.