標題: 成長於非極化氮化鎵之寬能隙材料及光電元件研究---總計畫

摘要: 本計畫係一跨領域、跨校之整合性研究計畫,本整合計畫整合了寬能隙光電半導體材料 之研發、奈米材料之研製、奈米微結構及表面電漿等製程技術、光電新穎光子晶體元件 結構特性模擬計算與製作、光偵測元件設計與製造、以及光致氧化製作新穎元件技術等 各領域技術,利用非極性基板與新穎製程設計與研發寬能隙三五族高量子效率之光電材 料、結構與發光及偵測元件,如:高品質之發光異質結構(Heterostrcture)、非極性 寬能隙材料及元件之成長與特性分析、非極性高效率寬能隙材料發光元件或雷射結構之 設計、成長與製作,以及具有光學微共振腔結構之寬能隙發光元件,低維結構之製作等。 本總計畫提供各子計畫合作平臺並控制計畫進度與掌握研究方向與進展,以期整合計畫 能順利達成預期成果,及提昇國內原創水準並為國內培養光電研發人才,並提昇我國之 光電研究在國際學術界水準。

The proposed research is an interdisciplinary research of a joint effort among epitaxy growth development of novel and nano optoelectronic materials, development of novel fabrication techniques including surface plasma and nanorod, devices performance simulation, fabrication and characteristics of photonic crystal nanocavity light emitting devices, design and fabrication of ultraviolet and quantum well inter-subband photodetector, and fabrication of novel devices using photo-electrical-chemical oxidation technique. The purpose of the proposal is to design and develop the high efficient non-polar wide bandgap III-V optoelectronic materials and devices by using novel techniques, for example, the epitaxy of high quality wide bandgap hetero-structure, growth of non-polar wide bandgap materials and devices, design and fabrication of non-polar light emitting devices and laser devices, and fabrication of low dimensional structure, and nanocavity or micro-cavity lght emitting devices. We have a lot of research efforts on fabrication process and optical measurement of III-Nitride-based photonic device already. Therefore we have potential to develop and research on this project. This research is a bridge for connecting and integrating each sub-research project and improves the efficiency of this projection. In this proposal, we will hold some conferences in conjunction with the Quantum Electronics, novel material research and device fabrication technology, and we also cooperate with related international research institutions. This project will raise our research level to have more potential to compete with the international research groups.