標題: 竹編材料的現代設計

關鍵字: 竹材;竹編;環保;家居設計;Bamboo;Bamboo Weaving;Eco;Furniture design

摘要: 竹是珍貴環保的天然素材,台灣因為地理氣候因素,孕育出豐富且質地優良的竹材資源;而竹編是由竹材料衍生出的精緻技藝,除了保有竹的紋理和特性,更具有獨特的手感溫度與編織之美。以往竹編工藝常用在竹籃及竹簍等等生活用品及農漁業用具製作上,但隨著工業製造技術的發展與生活型態的轉變,竹編工藝漸漸失去與人們的生活連結,而本研究目標是將竹編工藝運用到現代居家設計中。 透過文獻探討與竹編實際編作研究,瞭解竹編製作原理、材料特性、編作技巧以及結構承重限制,從工業設計的角度出發,加入現代化的造型和語彙元素,將竹編工藝帶回現代居家,讓竹編有新的運用與傳承。

Bamboo is a kind of precious natural material. Because of proper geographical and climatic factors, Taiwan has rich resources of bamboo with fine quality. The bamboo weaving technique is developed from the bamboo culture, it demonstrates the attractive quality of bamboo material and the beauty of handmade objects. In the past, bamboo weaving is mainly used in making baskets and containers for farming and daily use. With the development of manufacturing technology and the change of living style, it gradually lost connection with people’s lives. The purpose of the study is to apply the traditional bamboo weaving technique to the modern living design. Through the literature review and explore on real bamboo weaving skill to understand the detail of making process, the characteristic of bamboo material and the weakness of its’ structure. Finally, the researcher used industrial design method and applied the shape of contemporary style to create three works.In this way,the old technique would get a modern stage and the spirit of it will be continued.