標題: 雲端音樂服務與著作權爭議─ 以線上音樂儲存空間為中心

關鍵字: 線上音樂儲存空間;重製權;散布權;公開表演權;合理使用;第一次銷售原則;避風港條款;Music Locker;Right of Reproductionr;public performance right;Right of Distribution,;safe harbor;fair use;first sale doctrine

摘要: Music Locker 是運用雲端服務讓使用者將自網路上下載的音樂檔案,存在其所提 供的線上音樂儲存空間中,以便隨時以各種行動裝置透過網路連線收聽。 這類服務隨著近年來網路的發展在國外快速蔓延盛行,其引發的相關法律問題也逐漸受 到重視。我國雖然曾有線上音樂服務業者與著作權人間的爭議事件,但由於雲端音樂服 務在我國尚未盛行,因此實務上對此種服務的態度為何並不明朗;國內針對數位音樂服 務侵權涉及之著作權法問題雖不乏論述,然而各方論者對於線上音樂服務著作權之相關 議題見解並不一致,更缺乏相關實證研究。 本研究係針對線上音樂儲存空間涉及之著作權法問題,就國內外文獻與相關實務判決為 整理,並就線上音樂儲存空間是否可能對音樂著作財產權人構成侵權進行分析。 本文首先將就雲端音樂儲存空間中音樂檔案的保護、線上音樂儲存空間運作方式對於著 作權人財產權的侵害、包括重製權、公開表演權、散布權。其次線上音樂儲存空間是否 侵權的部分,則係先就相關文獻為探討,深入檢討合理使用、第一次銷售原則、ISP 避 風港條款等權利抗辯,最後再進行實證研究,本研究的實施方法為深度訪談法,並採半 結構式訪談,以立意抽樣方式邀請三位受訪者,分別為著作權法執業律師與線上音樂服 務法務人員,獨立音樂線上下載平台營運者,期望藉由其豐富的經驗與知識提供對於線 上音樂儲存空間與其是否侵害著作權議題、台灣現況是否有可能引進線上音樂儲存空間 發表看法。 總結而言,考量到線上音樂儲存空間之服務符合著作權法之立法目的,以及多數情況下 與著作權人的互惠關係,實應承認線上音樂儲存空間具有值得保護的價值。不過,僅仰 賴現行法下的權力抗辯其實未必足以保障音樂創作或發行公司,因此本研究建議可透過 其它方式緩和線上音樂服務業者與著作權人的緊張關係。最終期望能透過修法或授權方 式,明文承認線上音樂儲存空間運作的合法性,只在例外影響著作權人經濟利益的情況 下始認定該服務行為構成著作權侵害。

Music Locker is a Internet services that allow uploads of personally owned or licensed music to the cloud for listening on multiple devices. It have revolutionized the way people listen to music, allowing them to take their music with them anywhere in the world. However, rights holders are concerned that these locker services potentially infringe music copyrights when they allow their users to upload and stream music. Music Locker is not popular in Taiwan, so we don’t know what what practice think about it. However, no case of copyright infringement on the basis of cloud music service has ever gone to trial in Taiwan. Previous researchers have not reached a consensus on the legal issues involved, and there is also a lack of empirical research regarding copyright issues in Music Locker. The aim of this study is to analyze the copyright issues raised between Music Locker users and copyright owners by examining previous studies and analogous cases. The subjects discussed in the thesis including whether the new technology can be protected by copyright, upon what Music Locker might infringe the right of reproduction, public performance right, Right of Distribution. In addition, a qualitative research based on indepth and semi-structured interview is conducted in order to provide useful information about how to appropriately treat the issue of Music Locker as fair use, first sale doctrine and safe harbor. Music Locker should deserve protection to certain degree because it conforms to the legislative purpose of copyright law, and for most of the time there is a mutually beneficial relationship between Music Locker managers,users and copyright owners. However, merely depending on the fair use doctrine, first sale doctrine and safe harbor under current law to protect this kind of servise may be insufficient, thus applying some additional methods may be able to relieve the tension between users and copyright owners. Ultimately, in order to bring out more and more creative works and promote the development of our culture, the copyright law should adopt some revisions to improve the legal status of Music Locker userand managers as well as many new technology inventors.