Title: 互聯網時代網通產業的競爭策略和商業模式 – 以個案公司為例

Keywords: 商業模式;破壞性創新;免費經濟學;Business Model;Disruptive Innovation;FreeMium

Abstract: 互聯網企業的定義為經營入口網站或是網路加值服務的企業,以往多專注於本業,或是電子商務、廣告配銷等加值服務。但這兩年互聯網企業積極跨足消費性電子產品銷售,除了美國的Google、Amazon 以外,中國的互聯網產業的發展狀況更是蓬勃發展並有方興未艾的態勢。從著名的ABT (阿里巴巴、百度、騰訊) 到提供防毒軟體服務並進軍台灣市場的奇虎360,均紛紛投入硬體開發或是銷售實體網路設備。由於這些互聯網企業的獲利來源並非來自於零售市場的銷售盈餘,甚至為了增加佔有率或是用戶數,互聯網企業願意賠錢銷售。因此對於傳統的品牌公司(ex: D-Link, TP-Link, Zyxel 等)造成非常大的困擾。故本研究計畫探討這些互聯網公司進入銷售硬體市場的目的及可能的獲利來源為何,並加以分析台灣的ODM 產業與其競合關係以及未來可能發展的態勢以及競爭策略。 1. 瞭解互聯網公司跨足硬體產業銷售的產業現況及競爭態勢 2. 經由個案分析,探討領導企業之優劣勢分析與未來展望 3. 提出台灣網通企業如何因應互聯網企業跨足硬體產業銷售之建議與未來展望

The definition of Internet Company means the company focus on portal site and other value-add service for customers on internet. Recently Internet Company starts to approach retail market for selling consumer hardware devices instead of dedicated for e-commerce, advertisement and etc. In China, Internet Company grows very fast. China is the second largest groups in internet market except for Google and Amazon. The top three internet companies in China are Alibaba, Baidu and Tencent. They are start trying to approach hardware business. And the biggest internet security company Qihoo also participates into the battle with the traditional hardware brand companies. These internet companies’ revenues not only come from retail selling, but also come from internet advertisement, premium service and etc. Therefore their offer for retail market can even lower than its operation cost. Their strategy make traditional hardware brand companies feel headache. Hence, the study plans to analysis these internet companies’ purpose and strategies of approaching hardware retail market. And what is the best strategies for Taiwan’ s ODM and hardware brand names company to react these internet companies.