標題: 電泳式顯示器之負載效應與 驅動功能的關聯研究

關鍵字: 電泳式電子紙;電子紙;被動式矩陣顯示器;Electrophoretic display;EPD;Passive matrix display

摘要: 本文研究目的為了解決電泳式(微膠囊)電子紙顯示器電壓驅動過載現象,一般正常顯示是使用直流連續方波驅動方式來切換電子紙黑白狀態,但此種直接連續驅動方式不但費時,且於黑白快速切換過程中會造成顯示光學效能不足,尤其是在大型尺寸顯示單元看板上更為顯著,因此本論文的設計目標是針對過載驅動的應用問題,提出驅動波形調整方式進行改善與驗證。 經由電泳式電子紙理論分析與實際應用,對於輸入不同電壓、不同脈衝形狀波形,以及不同長度的驅動電壓時間調整,驗證電子紙光學效能響應特性,我們設計出新的方案具有更快速、更有驅動能力並同時減少過載異常發生。 本研究於硬體的實作驗證過程中,對於新設計電路之波形的各項表現與傳統之直流連續驅動波形比較,結過顯示出新設計的波形不僅擁有更佳優秀驅動能力,同時驅動時間縮短為直流連續驅動的15%到34%,並且最重要的是維持並提升光學效能響應,因此新設計之驅動方式能夠提供電泳式顯示器更加優良顯示品質。

The objective of the research is to solve the driving capabilities of large scale electrophoretic (microcapsules) display driven under over-loading condition. The normal state of black and white display is switched by square waveform driven continually. But this driving method is not only time-consuming and it will cause the optical performance deficiently when black and white states switched at large pixel unit billboard. Therefore our target is to design a new driving solution with the improvement on optical characteristics, and verification for over-loading application. By the theory analysis and practical application of electrophoretic display(EPD), this study especially focused on the different input voltages, pulse waveforms, lengths of the drive voltage, and drive time adjustment to identify the optical properties and the response characteristics of electrophoretic display. We design a new solution with faster response, more driving capability, and reducing the over-loading issue. Finally, the hardware and optical measurement experimental results shown that the proposed new driving methods not only have better driving capability, the driving time also reduced 15% ~ 34% compared with traditional square waveform driving method. The most important performance of proposed driving scheme is to enhance the response of optical efficiency, therefore the new design waveform provide better and more excellent display quality for electrophoretic display.