標題: 主要智慧型手機品牌商之營運績效研究

關鍵字: 智慧型手機;營運績效;資料包絡分析法;共同邊界法;技術落差比例值;總要素投入效率;Smartphone;Operating Performance;Data Envelopment Analysis;Technology Gap Ratio;Total Factor Input Efficiency;Metafrontier

摘要: 本研究應用資料包絡分析法來評估十五家全球主要智慧型手機品牌商2009年至2013年的營運績效。研究方法使用資料包絡分析法先計算各決策單位整體技術效率,再使用共同邊界法計算大中華品牌商和非大中華品牌商此五年技術落差比例值,最後以總要素投入效率,比較大中華品牌商及非大中華品牌商分項投入效率。研究結果顯示,5年平均效率最佳的廠商為Apple和Huawei,應可歸功於其成功發展的多元產品線及市場。大中華品牌商技術落差比例值至2012及2013年,已高於非大中華品牌商,即大中華品牌商的平均純技術效率,較其他品牌商更接近產業的共同邊界值。大中華品牌商,分項投入五年平均效率中,以營業成本和流動資產二項勝出非大華品牌商,即其在營業相關成本及非流動資產應用較有效率; 而非大中華品牌之研發,管銷,及非流動資產的應用較有效率。

This paper applies data envelopment analysis (DEA) method to evaluate the operating efficiency of the major 15 smartphone brand names during the period from 2009 to 2013. DEA is used first to measure the overall technical efficiency (OTE) of those decision making units (DMUs). The metafrontier analysis is then applied to compare the technology gap ratio (TGR) of the Great China brand names and the others. Finally, the total-factor input efficiency (TFIE) is used to compare the each factor input efficiency of Great China brand names and the others. We found that Apple and Huawei averagely are the most efficient in overall technical efficiency aspect, which could contrunitue to their succesful multiple product lines and markets. The Great China brand names TGR became higher than non-Great China’s from year 2012 and 2013, which means that the Great China brand names’ pure technical efficiency is closer to the industry metafrontier. The average operating cost efficiency and current asset input efficiency of Great China brand names are better than the non-Great China brand names, which means the Great China brand names utilize the operating cost and manage the current asset better while non-Great China brand names utilize the R&D, S&A cost and manage non-currnet asset more efficiently.