標題: 台灣生物技術廠商之共同邊界效率分析

關鍵字: 生物技術產業;資料包絡分析法;方向性距離函數;共同邊界法;技術落差比例;Bio-technology industry;Data Envelopment Analysis;Directional Distant Function;Metafrontier Analysis;Technology Gap Ratio

摘要: 生技產業屬產品週期長且高度資本集中的產業。在面對全球化的競爭下,提升廠商之經營效率,將成一門重要的課題。因此本文以資料包絡分析法(DEA)為基礎研究。運用方向性距離函數(DDF)並採Battese et al. (2004) 之共同邊界法(Metafrotier),以2006年至2015年台灣共99家上市、櫃廠商進行分析。先將以上決策單位(DMU)區分為應用生技產業、製藥產業與醫療器材產業等三個子群體。計算出各子群體之技術落差比例(TGR)後,藉以比較、分析經營效率。實證結果顯示:(1)在共同邊界下,應用生技產業之平均純粹技術效率高於製藥產業與醫療器材產業。(2)製藥產業為生技產業中,技術落後程度為最小,即製藥產業之技術程度領先其他兩個次產業。

Bio-technology industry is long product cycle and highly capital concentration. Faced with competition around the globe, improving firms’ efficiency is of surmount importance. Therefore, this paper applies the directional distant function combing with the metafrontier approach proposed by Battese et al. (2004), in order to analyze the efficiency and technology gap ratio of 99 Taiwanese biotechnology listed and listed companies during 2006 to 2015. The companies are divided into three groups: applied biotechnology industry, pharmaceutical industry, and medical device industry. The efficiency scores and technology gap ratios (TGR) are then computed by the data envelopment analysis (DEA). Our major empirical findings are as follows: (1) With respect to the metafrontier, the average efficiency score of applied biotechnology industry is higher than those of pharmaceutical industry and medical device industry. (2) The average TGR score of pharmaceutical industry is higher than those of applied biotechnology and medical device industries.