標題: 群組標準化效用精確信賴區間之樣本數計算

關鍵字: 樣本數;區間估計;非中心分配;效果量;寬度期望值;寬度容忍率;Sample Size;Interval Estimation;Noncentral Distribution;Effect Size;Expected Confidence Interval Width;Tolerance Probability

摘要: 對於群組標準化效用的估計,本研究提供了精確的信賴區間兩個原則的樣本數計算。在計算樣本數時,利用信賴區間的方法可以提供更多的參數資訊,通常會希望信賴區間越狹窄越好,因此可以透過樣本數的決定來獲得所需要的信賴區間寬度,以預期參數的估計擁有高度的準確度。在統計分析軟體的進步之下透過反轉信賴區間準則能找出非中心分配參數的上下界,並透過轉換可以求得效果量的信賴區間。藉由統計分配性質的嚴謹討論,針對不同參數組合的條件下,計算達到信賴水準所需要的最適樣本數。

This article provides the sample size calculation for precise confidence interval of Standardized effect in groups. Calculating appropriate sample size with the approach of confidence interval could provide more information for population. The adoption of the sample size could narrow confidence interval, and the estimation accuracy of the population was expected to be high. With the advance of analysis software, Researchers can get the upper limit and lower limit of noncentral parameters. Further, using the confidence interval of effect sizes to calculate a proper sample size with different combination of population under required confidence level.