標題: 中國大陸各地區之總要素用水擁擠效率

關鍵字: 投入擁擠;用水效率;資料包絡分析法;環境管理;資源應用;Congestion;Water Efficiency;Data Envelopment Analysis;Environmental Management;Resource Applications

摘要: 本研究使用資料包絡分析法Tone and Sahoo (2004) 的投入擁擠模型來計算從2003年到2012年中國大陸30個地區的用水效率,並應用Tobit迴歸來分析三級產業對用水效率的影響。結果顯示在30個中國大陸有23個地區都有投入擁擠的現象,而最嚴重的投入擁擠發生在第一級產業用水。生活用水是最沒有投入擁擠現象的,其次依序是生態用水以及工業用水,然而發生最嚴重的投入擁擠現象是農業用水。總之,中國大陸應該強調節約用水並利用技術進步與管理手段來改善用水效率。

This study first measures the water congestion efficiency of 30 regions in China during 2003 to 2012 using the data envelopment analysis (DEA) approach of Tone and Sahoo (2004). We then use the Tobit regression to estimate the effects of three industry sectors on the water’s efficiency. The results show that 23 out of 30 regions face a congestion situation and the primary industry is the most contributing factor causing water input congestion. For all water uses, water efficiency of consumption water is better than ecological protection water and followed by industry water. The agriculture water appears to show the most serious input congestion. In conclusion, China should emphasize water savings, apply new technologies, and revise regional master planning in order to improve its water efficiency.