標題: 殺戮之外:1965-66印尼反共清洗之記憶與和解政治

關鍵字: 1965;反共屠殺;人權;和解;記憶;1965;Anti-Communist massacres;human rights;reconciliation;remembering

摘要: 過去半個世紀以來,「1965年」在印尼共和國官方的歷史檔案中總是意味著930印尼共產黨事件。但官方敘事忽略的是數以百萬的共產黨黨員及支持者在該運動中遭到大規模的連續血腥清洗。然而,蘇哈托集權政府倒台後,這段歷史不僅得以重新審視,也進而牽動了大量的人權意識、補償運動及和解論述發生。藉由2012紀錄片《殺戮演繹》,本文試圖釐清支撐在這些論述和運動背後的記憶政略以及大和解的侷限及難題,並思索一個真相與和解委員會的可能

The year 1965 in the realm of the official history of the Republic of Indonesia is known, or has been for the last 5 decades, as the September 30 Movement of the Communist Party of Indonesia. Missing from the official narrative is the subsequent killings of the accused members and sympathizers of the party with the estimated death ranging from hundred thousands to 1 million in what clearly is an anti-communist massacres. The fall of the authoritarian regime of Soeharto brought hope of a break with the past and to address the past violations of human rights. Such effort culminates in the redress movement in Indonesia, in particular in the mobilization of the discourse of reconciliation. This thesis will attempt to look at the mobilization of such discourse in the attempt to establish a Truth and Reconciliation Commission and in the polemical documentary film The Act of Killing (2012). Through such observation, this thesis tries to unravel the logic behind the politics of remembering and in doing so comprehend the scope and limits of reconciliation.