標題: 支援網路功能虛擬化及服務鏈 的軟體定義網路中的訊務工程

關鍵字: 訊務工程;軟體定義網路;網路最佳化;服務鏈;網路功能虛擬化;traffic engineering;software-defined network;network optimization;service chaining;network function virtualization

摘要: 在本篇論文當中,我們提出在軟體定義網路的環境中,支援網路 功能虛擬化以及服務鏈的流量管理最佳化之架構。而虛擬機器則是網 路功能虛擬化中最重要的元素之一,用以提供不同種類的網路服務。 由於網路服務的過載是常見的連線失敗因素之一,即便使用虛擬機器 能夠有較佳的調適性依舊需要考慮平衡虛擬機器之間的負載。因此為 了避免虛擬機器的過載,我們在此最佳化架構下提出在所有使用者流 量能夠取得所需服務的前提下,平衡提供各種服務的虛擬機器之負載 之最佳化問題。並且我們將之轉換為等效線性最佳化的問題,使其能 夠在多項式時間內得到最佳解。此外,我們也提出一個最大流量的最 佳化問題,用以估計軟體定義網路在虛擬機器佈建完成後能夠支援多 少的使用者流量。考慮到網路的規模的議題,我們亦提出一個能夠達 到次佳解的實體服務鍊負載平衡演算法,使控制器能夠降低計算量以 在較短的時間內取得最佳解。最後我們利用模擬結果驗證最佳化之效 果以及評估演算法的效能。並且模擬結果顯示,在一個由 100 個路由 器組成之分層式軟體定義網路中,實體服務鏈負載平衡演算法只需要 少於 150 次的疊代即可達到最佳解。

In this thesis, we propose a novel optimization framework for traffic engi- neering with service chaining and network function virtualization in software- defined networks (SDN). We study the case in which virtual machines are used to support services. To avoid overload of network services on virtual machine, which is an common cause of failure, we formulate a min-max op- timization problem to balance the load across virtual machines. Next, we transform the optimization problem into an equivalent linear programming problem that can be solved in polynomial time. In addition, we formulate a maximum flow problem to evaluate how much flow a SDN can support with service chaining. Due to the scalability issue, we propose physical chain load balance algorithm, which can achieve a suboptimal solution in trade of time complexity. We justify the proposed optimization approach and evaluate the performance of the proposed algorithm by simulation results. We show that the proposed algorithm can achieve optimal solution in less than 150 iterations in layered software-defined network which consist of 100 switches.