標題: 企業社會責任對職場知識隱藏行為的影響: 組織信任為中介作用

關鍵字: 企業社會責任;組織信任;知識隱藏;負面隱藏;合理化隱藏;Corporate social responsibility;Knowledge hiding;Organizational trust;Negative hiding;Rationalized hiding

摘要: 本研究目的在探討企業社會責任對組織信任與知識隱藏的影響,期盼研究結果能作為企業在運用落實企業社會責任達到降低員工負面隱藏和合理化隱藏的參考,以改善組織效能和強化競爭力。因此,本研究選定任職於私人企業的員工作為受試者,以電子線上問卷的方式供不特定人填寫,收回201份問卷,扣除35份無效問卷後,共取得166份有效問卷問卷。在資料分析方面,以階層迴歸分析檢驗本研究假設,發現:1.企業社會責任中的「公司治理」對「負面隱藏」有顯著負向影響。2. 企業社會責任中的「公平性」對「合理化隱藏」有顯著正向影響。3.企業社會責任中的「公益性」對組織信任有顯著正向影響。4.企業社會責任中的「公司治理」對組織信任有顯著正向影響。5.組織信任對「負面隱藏」有顯著負向影響。6.企業社會責任中的「公司治理」對負面隱藏的負向影響,透過組織信任完全中介。研究發現:企業落實企業社會責任中的公司治理有助於提升員工對組織的信任,進而降低員工負面隱藏行為。

The purposes of this study are to examine the effects of corporate social responsibility on employee’s organizational trust and knowledge hiding. It is hoped that the results of this study can provide guidance to businesses on how to use corporate social responsibility management to reduce employee's two knowledge hiding behaviors—negative hiding and rationalized hiding—in order to improve their organizational efficiency and to enhance their strategic competitiveness. Employees from various industries were sampled and data were collected from them by electronic online questionnaires. Two hundred and one employees from different companies participated in this study. After deleting the incomplete questionnaires, 166 questionnaires were retained for hypothesis testing. Hierarchical regression analyses showed the results as follows: First, there was a significant negative relationship between corporate goveernance (a dimension of corporate social responsibility) and employee’s negative knowledge hiding; second, there was a significant positive relationship between justice of management (another dimension of corporate social responsibility) and rationalized knowledge hiding; third, there was a significant positive relationship between discretionary citizenship (the other dimension of corporate social responsibility) and organizational trust; fourth, there was a significant positive relationship between corporate governance and employee’s organizational trust; fifth, there was a significant negative relationship between organizational trust and negative knowledge hiding; and sixth, organizational trust mediated completely the effect of corporate governance on negative knowledge hiding. According to the findings of this study, organization’s corporate social responsibility can enhance employees’ organizational trust and result in less employee's negative knowledge hiding.