標題: 空間移入及社會參與:一個客家二次移民的歷史

關鍵字: 客家二次移民;分類械鬥;調適的宗族;嘗會;鑲嵌的社會;Hakka secondary migration;classification battle;adjustment of the clan;“share-holding worship associations”(changhui 嘗會);embedded community

摘要: 張氏家族對於自己家族的歷史留下的訊息,「來臺祖自廣東省鎮平縣渡海來臺,落腳鶯歌墾成面積一甲多的田地;來臺祖夫婦葬在鶯歌,掛紙日為每年農曆八月初一日」,「赤牛不閤水牛陣」,「百餘年來都住在石頭坑山南側的山窩」,「有參與中元會及阿公會的會仔」除此之外別無一物,唯有「集體性失憶」足以形容家族歷史的散失。 張氏家族的後代,面對家族歷史走向光陰,消失於記憶洪流,成員無從得知,後代也就不知族人從何而來?何以落腳於這塊土地。為了解開這個超過兩百年的謎,筆者報考國立交通大學客家文化學院客研所,期以學術考究的方式,在歷史洪流中淘金,在現世空間裡採礦。淘金夢想淘的「金」就是張氏家族於大歷史中遺留下的「結晶」,待勘的「礦」則是散落各地的荒山枯塚,遷葬後的古墓碑,也許仍留著重建家族歷史的線索。 2014年春天的某日發現,不同時期、不同路徑渡海來臺的家族其他支系於1916年回原鄉抄寫的族譜,提示了重建家族史的方向,輔以(1)前述僅存的家族記憶,(2)地方志書,(3)清朝時期的淡新檔案、古契約、輿圖,(4)日治時期的戶政除戶簿、地政土地申告書、台灣堡圖,(5)中華民國的戶政、地政資料,(6)各數位典藏單位的藏品,(7)田野調查、訪談;再與學術論文、專書等文獻做比對分析,把研究的線索放進大歷史的社會脈絡裡,重建家族的歷史,試圖對長時段內的相同事件提出意義的說明與解釋,為張氏家族的歷史除霧,並浮現其輪廓與意義。

Chang’s family left some messages for describing their history, (1) immigrant ancestors are three brothers, from Zhenping County, Guangdong Province, came to Taiwan, (2) settled Yingge, (3) there are some fields; (4) immigrant ancestors buried in Yingge , Decoration Day is the first day of the eighth lunar month every year, (5) can not intermarriage between Holo and Hakka, (6) lived in the valley of Shitoukeng mountain(石頭坑山) more than a century, (7) Participate in some organizations named “share-holding worship associations”(changhui 嘗會). They are breaking with their history. Chang's descendants, the family history to face time, disappeared in the torrent of memories, members will not know, I wonder if future generations will come from? Why settled in here. To unravel this mystery more than two hundred years, we apply for National Chiao Tung University College of Hakka culture, the way of academic elegant, gold in the tide of history, in this life space mining. I look forward to unearth clues to reconstruct the family history.