標題: 𠊎个詩歌?探討新竹都市客家教會由客家詩歌呈現的族群認同與再現

關鍵字: 客家詩歌;都市客家;長老教會;客家族群認同;再現;Hakka Hymn;Urban Hakka;Presbyterian Church;PCT;Hakka Identity;Representation

摘要: 位於新竹市區的新竹中正長老教會,信徒中不乏客家族群,卻長期使用閩南語和華語進行禮拜,在眾多儀式程序之中,少數能呈現客家形象的竟是客家詩歌。過去對於基督教詩歌的研究多著重於其編輯發展歷程,以及民謠素材來源的探尋,涉及關連族群認同之研究也止於歌詞分析。故本文以都市客家

「混雜文化」(hybrid culture)的視角來詮釋,分析三首客家詩歌:〈天父上帝賜豐年〉

〈敬拜上帝有智慧〉和〈頌讚榮耀歸真神〉,並訪談新竹中正長老教會的客家信徒。透過客家宣教中會的發展,一來回應都市客家教會處境,二來梳理客語詩歌集的編修與出版。客家詩歌的元素影響了創作端與聽眾端產生的認同斷裂,卻也與時空的再現並存,連結客家圖像。同時面對個人,也作為多元族群的樣態向外宣告。

This study explored the use of Hakka hymns in the Hsinchu Chung-Cheng Presbyterian Church which historically used Hoklo and Chinese as languages of worship despite having a substantial Hakka population. Hakka hymns are one of few ritual procedures that embody Hakka culture. This study analyzed three Hakka hymns and the mixing of Hakka culture with urban culture and interviewed Hakka churchgoers. The Hakka hymns entail a distinction in identity between the author and listener but also convey a time and place evocative of Hakka imagery. The hymns are also individualized and conveys the community's diversity.