標題: 應用以Ni-DNA為基礎的重建核小體於奈米電子元件的開發

關鍵字: 重組組蛋白;金屬DNA;重組鎳離子核小體;奈米電子元件;Recombinant histones;Metallic DNA;Reconstituted Ni-DNA based nucleosome;Nano electronic devices

摘要: DNA是一種一維天然奈米材料,而且廣泛的存在所有的有機體內。因為它獨特的自組裝特性也常常被使用在生物感測器或是奈米元件的製作。根據先前的研究指出,藉由在pH8.8-9.0的鹼性環境下參雜二價金屬離子溶液後得到的金屬離子DNA (M-DNA)可以提升原本DNA的導電性。因此在這篇研究中,利用重組核小體為模型,提出一個Ni-DNA為基礎所開發而成的一個奈米線圈結構。在重組的過程中,Ni-DNA可以纏繞在核心組蛋白周圍形成Ni-DNA的線圈。我們已經證明Ni-DNA有能力藉由簡單的透析方法與四個組蛋白的次單位形成核小體。這樣具有潛力的生物奈米裝置可以用來開發奈米級的電子元件,或是在生物醫學領域創造一個新的思維。

DNA is a one-dimensional nano-material that is ubiquitously distributed in all organisms. It has been used in the development of biosensor or the manufacturing of nano-devices due to its unique self-assembly properties. Previous study has indicated that the conductance of DNA can be improved by doping with divalent metal in basic solutions at pH8.8-9.0 to generate metallic-DNA (M-DNA). In this study a Ni-DNA-based nano-coils structure was proposed to be developed by using the reconstituted nucleosome as a model. Upon reconstitution Ni-DNA could wrap around the histone core and form Ni-DNA coils. We have demonstrated that Ni-DNA was capable of forming nucleosomes with four histone subunits by a simple dialysis. This promising biological nano-device can be used to develop nano-scaled electronic devices, or create novel cogitations in the biomedical fields.