標題: 無機保護層對一氧化錫薄膜電晶體特性與穩定度之影響探討

關鍵字: 薄膜電晶體;一氧化錫;保護層;穩定度;Thin Film Transistors;SnO;passivation;stability

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們已經成功地將無機材料:氧化矽及氮化矽,沉積在一氧化錫薄膜電晶體上形成保護層,並使用了保護層來探討其對於一氧化錫薄膜電晶體的特性及穩定性影響。一開始我們使用霍爾量測驗證氦與氧的流量比對沉積一氧化錫薄膜的影響。之後使用得到的參數結果製作p 型一氧化錫薄膜電晶體並評估其性能。接著,氧化矽及氮化矽被沉積在元件上形成保護層去探討其影響,不同的電漿增強化學氣相沉積機台亦被加入比較討論。最後,許多穩定度相關的議題,像是周遭環境、量測溫度以及negative bias stress的影響亦被探討。從實驗數據可以得知,保護層對於一氧化錫薄膜電晶體的穩定度上可以有很大的改善。

In this thesis, we have fabricated and characterized p-type tin-monoxide (SnO) thin film transistors (TFTs) passivated with inorganic materials, including silicon oxide (SiOx) and silicon nitride (SiNx), and studied the stability of the fabricated devices. Hall measurements are employed to determine the appropriate Ar/O2 flow ratios for deposition of the SnO films which were employed as the channel layer of the devices. The different plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) systems were used to deposit the passivation layers and their impacts on the device characteristics are explored and discussed. A number of stability issues, such as effects of the surrounding ambient, temperature, and negative bias stress (NBS), are also investigated. From the results, the passivation layers can greatly improve the stability issues of SnO TFTs.