標題: 動態掃描單層液晶透鏡用於增加3D積分影像顯示解析度

關鍵字: 液晶透鏡;積分影像;動態掃瞄;Liquid Crystal Lens;Integral Imaging;Dynamic

摘要: 回顧顯示器的發展歷史,其目的就是完美的呈現真實影像。當平面顯示器發展至高影像及廣色域的瓶頸後,恰巧3D顯示器的發明,使我們又能更接近這目標。3D顯示器主要是應用雙眼視差或移動視差等生理機制產生3D視覺。其中,頭戴式3D顯示技術雖然觀賞效果佳,但需要佩戴特殊眼鏡,因此,裸眼式集成成像3D技術更受大家期待,但裸眼式集成成像3D技術有着顯示解析度低,視角小及彩色雲紋圖案的問題。 為解決集成成像技術中低解析度的問題,我們提出了具動態掃描功能的單層液晶透鏡來改善集成成像技術的顯示解析度。此篇論文提出運用時間多工的概念,藉動態掃描來增加透鏡數量,補償在空域所損失的影像解析度。 我們透過一連串的量測去瞭解液晶透鏡剖面、聚焦能力與電壓之間的關係,更進一步的利用電控的方式去對角移動液晶透鏡,藉此去改善集成成像技術的顯示解析度。

Looking back the history of display, the aim of display is to emerge the real image. For those 2D display was well-developed in high resolution and wide gamut but nothing more, luckily, 3D display was just invented and it help us to step closer to our aim. The principle of 3D display was utilizing Binocular depth perception, like binocular parallax or motion parallax to experience 3D image. Stereoscopic has the best 3D image among 3D display technologies; however, additional glasses are needed. Therefore, Integral image, one of auto-stereoscopic, is the next hope in 3D display technology. Nevertheless, Integral image still had low resolution, narrow viewing angle and color moire pattern. We have proposed a dynamic scanning single layer liquid crystal device to solve the low resolution issue. In this thesis, the proposed dynamic scanning single layer liquid crystal device has dual diagonal scanning function which can increase the number of micro lens by time multiplexed. The resolution of Integral image could be improved ideally. We have measured the voltage dependent phase retardation, fringing pattern and effective focal length of the LC lens; also, we perform the lateral and diagonal movement of the liquid circular lens electrically in order to improve resolution of InI system.