標題: 組織道德氣候對職場婚外情員工沉默行為之影響:職場友誼與道德認同的調節作用

關鍵字: 職場婚外情;員工沉默行為;組織道德氣候;職場友誼;道德認同;Extramarital affairs;Employee silence;Ethical climate;Workplace friendship;Moral identity

摘要: 本研究的目的在於探討組織道德氣候與職場發生婚外情時,員工對於婚外情當事人之行為保持沉默行為的關係,以及職場友誼與道德認同對於職場婚外情員工沉默行為的調節作用,期盼研究結果能作為企業在制定公司內部員工管理規範時之參考,以導正企業內部員工男女同事相處行為之風氣。 本研究的問卷抽樣對象主要為新竹科學園區相關產業,採用網路電子問卷調查方式蒐集資料,一共發放215份問卷,扣除84份無效問卷後,有效問卷達131份。資料分析以階層回歸分析法檢驗本研究假設,實證驗證結果發現:(1)組織道德氣候與職場婚外情員工沉默行為有正向關係;(2)職場友誼與職場婚外情員工沉默行為有負向關係;(3)職場友誼對組織道德氣候與職場婚外情員工沉默行為的正向關係具有調節效果;(4)道德認同與職場婚外情員工沉默行為關係不顯著;(5)道德認同對於組織道德氣候與職場婚外情員工沉默行為的正向關係調節效果不顯著。

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of ethical climate on employee’s silence on workplace extramarital affairs and also to explore the moderating effects of workplace friendship and moral identity on the effects. Subjects of this study were employees mostly work in high-tech companies in the Science-based Industrial Park in Hsinchu area. We distributed the questionnaires online and 215 of them were returned. After excluding 84 invalid questionnaires, the final sample included 131 subjects. We used hierarchical regression analysis to test our hypotheses and found that: First, ethical climate had a significant positive relationship with employee’s silence on workplace extramarital affairs; second, workplace friendship had a significant negative relationship with employee’s silence on workplace extramarital affairs; third, workplace friendship had a moderating effect on the relationship between ethical climate and employee’s silence on the affairs; fourth, moral identity had no effect on employee’s silence on the affairs; and fifth, moral identity had no moderating effect on the relationship between ethical climate and employee’s silence on extramarital affairs. According to the findings of this study, we derived guidance for enterprises on how to establish their regulations of staff management in order to discourage the occurrence of unethical extramarital relationships among employees in workplace.