標題: 以機械美學詮釋的燈具創作

關鍵字: 機械美學;affordance;操作;現成物;礙子;machine aesthetics;affordance;operation;ready-made;insulator

摘要: 18世紀工業革命,機械取代了以人力為主的手工業,大量機械生產的物品滲入生活周遭,人們對於機械的認知,從技術面擴延至心理與社會層面,「機械」一詞被投注了象徵或引申的涵義,亦展開了關於「機械美學」的論述。機械美學首先建立在理性科學的精神,強調物品功能與形式、材料間的關係,不過,隨著科技進步,生活型態變遷,機械美學發展出不同的詮釋方式。 本系列創作包括三件閱讀用燈具設計,皆由機械的基本定義切入,改變燈具常見的一鍵開關方式,以機械的可動性特質,利用滑輪、槓桿或物理侷限等概念,設計燈具的操作方式,並結合affordance理論,使人在使用情境下,依需求自然覺察出燈具的操作方式。此外,燈具以絕緣礙子、手輪等現成工業零件為主要構件,來凸顯機械風格。 由於機械美學不是藝術上或設計上的特定流派,而是在工業化思維下演繹而成的一種美學詮釋觀,因此,在本創作中,以機械的可動特徵強調人機互動概念,及工業現成物(回收物)的應用,透過此系列燈具設計呈現個人對機械美學詮釋的另一視角,回應機械體系時代後期的生活「異化」及「過度浪費」現象的批評。

The Industrial Revolution in the 18th century is the transition to new manufacturing processes. Machinery-made products have become common necessities in daily life. In the meantime, machines replacing hand production results in new connotations of the word “machine” in psychology and sociology. The idea of “machine” is no longer limited in technology only. Consequently a discourse on "machine aesthetics" has been initiated since then. At first, machine aesthetics is derived from spirits of science and reason, which claims that the functions of products should have a logical connection with the forms and materials. However, with advances in technologies and changes of lifestyles, machine aesthetics has developed into different interpretations accordingly. The series of works contains three reading lamps. The main concept is based on the fundamental definition of machinery. Movable parts and simple devices such as a pulley and a lever are applied to convert traditional one-touch on-off switch into various operation modes. The affordance theory is also applied to guide users how to use the lamps according to their own needs under certain circumstances. Additionally, ready-made industrial materials such as insulators and hand wheels are used to enhance the impression of machine aesthetics. Machine aesthetics doesn’t belong to any schools of art or design, but is deduced from industrialized civilization. This research offers a different perspective to interpret machine aesthetics. The series emphasizes interaction between users and the product with mechanical movable parts. Utilization of recycled materials is to criticize current phenomena of wastefulness and alienation of daily life.