以枯山水為意象之飲茶空間產品設計創作

Product Design in Tea Space by Karesansui Images

茶的文化深入台灣人的生活,但茶也有漸漸地被咖啡取代的取向。在這個分秒必爭的時代裡,慢慢地沏一壺茶、品茶甚至是吟詩作對,都已是多麼奢侈的事情。飲茶空間也由家庭轉變為茶館,甚至是電腦桌前。本創作試圖以產品改變飲茶空間,藉此提高年輕世代放慢腳步沏一壺茶的意願,並了解飲茶相關知識。 創作過程中,先整理出枯山水庭院以枯竭之水為造園的理念與特徵,日本茶道中的儀式性行為,與台灣飲茶文化特徵與飲茶空間之特色。並分析國內外枯山水、茶具、飲茶空間的相關設計案例,歸納其構想連結特色,作為創作參考。 本創作以個人飲茶空間為基礎,首先透過腦力激盪與草模製作的方式,將設計概念收斂至茶壺、茶海、茶杯、聞香杯與茶盤結合之茶具組設計,並結合枯山水、鹿威的意象與彈珠連動裝置,表現出茶具組與庭院的空間關係。再經過第二次設計發散,並收斂、檢討茶具與茶盤間的造形語彙、儀式性操作行為、茶盤紋路與彈珠滾動路徑等,完成《枯山,茶水》茶具組。一個空間中,燈具是不可或缺的要角,其甚至具有畫龍點睛、抽象地定義空間之機能。本創作延續枯山水之意象,擷取乾枯果實的纖維與枯山水砂紋做連結,以鐵絲表現出抽象的水,完成燈具《乾果》。 設計成果於2015年在交大藝文中心展出,聽取意見及經歸納整理後,提出問題檢討與修正提案。最後總結創作過程面對的問題與挑戰,提出未來發展方向與建議,以供未來有意從事飲茶空間或枯山水意象相關產品創作者之參考。

Even though tea culture has been an essential part of Taiwanese’ life, it is seemingly that the demand of coffee has gradually replaced the demand of tea nowadays. In this time which efficiency and speed are the paramount, making tea, appreciating tea, and reciting verses leisurely have become such a rare experience. Place where we have tea has also changed from home, to teahouse, or even on the computer desk. As a consequence, in order to enhance younger generation’s willingness to slow down and have a nice cup of tea, and their understanding of tea-related knowledge, “Withered Mountain, Tea Stream” attempts to transform tea room via product design. For the design concepts, the author integrated the philosophy and characters of Karesansui garden, ritual behaviors in Japanese tea ceremony, and characters of Taiwan tea culture and tea space, analyzed design projects worldwide that are related to Karesannsui, tea ware, and tea space, and finally concluded the features of elements maintained above. “Withered Mountain, Tea Stream” was based on individual tea space. Firstly, through brainstorming and model making, design concepts were converged on a tea set design, including teapot, tea serving pot, teacup, smelling cup and tea tray. Next, the author then combined the design with the image of Karesannsui and Sisodosi, along with marble interlocking device, which is made by the concept of Rube Goldberg machine, to present the spatial relationship of the tea set and Karesannsui garden. After another divergent thinking process, the author reexamined and reintegrated the moulding design of tea wares and tea tray, ritual behavior of making tea, the lines of tea tray, and the routes of marble movement. The tea set “Withered Mountain, Tea Stream” was then finished. Since lighting is indispensable in a space and has the functions of reviving and defining the space, in addition to tea ware design, “Withered Mountain, Tea Stream” was extended to another work - the luminaire “Dried Fruit”. In “Dried Fruit”, the author extracted the image of dried fruits’ fibers to correspond with the sand pattern of Karesannsui garden, and use iron wires to imitate water. “Withered Mountain, Tea Stream” was exhibited at NCTU Art Center in 2015. Collecting reflections and suggestions, the author again reexamined the work and proposed a revised proposal. In the end of the thesis, the author summarized the difficulties and challenges during the design procedure, and provided future directions and suggestions for designers who have interests to research and design tea spaces or products related to Karesannsui.

枯山水; 台灣茶; 飲茶空間; 產品設計; Karesansui; Taiwan Tea; Tea Space; Product Design