標題: 以石墨烯作為電極應用於磁化MIM結構之特性

關鍵字: 磁化;MIM結構;石墨烯;Magnetized;MIM structure;Graphene

摘要: 電容器的研究相當廣泛,追求高效能的電容器一直是大家追求的目標,因此我們將磁性物質加入電容器製程中,利用其產生的內建磁場影響載子傳輸,並選擇良好導電性的材料作為電極,進而研究其特性。本研究選擇FePt作為磁性材料,以及石墨烯作為電極。 本論文內容分成三個部分,第一部分為MIM電容結構的設計與製程,第二部分為介紹產生內建磁場所需要的磁退火系統及方法,第三部分為探討磁場大小對MIM電容的電性造成的影響和以石墨烯作為電極的MIM電容之磁性和電性。經過磁退火後,元件的漏電流有明顯減少,且磁場越大,漏電越低。另一方面,以石墨烯作為電極雖然可以大幅提升元件的介電常數,但漏電也相對升高。

There are lots of researches about capacitors. It is the main goal for everyone to achieve high effect on capacitors. So we apply magnetic materials into the process of the capacitor to cause carriers transport through built-in magnetic field, and we choose a high conductivity as electrodes. FePt is selected as magnetic material, and graphene is for electrodes. There are three parts in this thesis. the first part is the design and fabrication of MIM structure. The second part are introductions of the magnetic annealing system and the method for built-in magnetic field. The third part investigates the effect by applying different magnetic fields and the properties of the MIM structure with graphene electrodes. After magnetic annealing, leakage current of devices decrease apparently. The larger magnetic field is applied, the lower leakage current is obtained. On the other hand, dielectric constants of devices actually increase by graphene electrodes, but leakage current also increase.