標題: 不均勻發熱機櫃對小型機房之溫度分布影響

關鍵字: 不均勻發熱;RCI;熱回流;non-uniform heat sources;RCI;heat recirculation

摘要: 摘要 本研究以實驗的方法探討不均勻發熱機櫃在小型機房內的溫度分布影響,其中機房內包含四台具有熱源之機櫃與兩台空殼機櫃組合而成,並將機房總發熱量固定為10 kW,機櫃入口風量為0.881 m3/s,空調出風溫度約為18 oC,冰水機溫度14 oC;藉由改變不同熱源位置、空殼機櫃位置安排、加裝擋板,探討在不同的參數組合下,對機房內部的溫度變化。 研究顯示,熱源應靠近空調或是機櫃下半部具有較佳溫度分布和機房RCI,其中最佳機房RCI值分別為99%;此外,在加入擋板以及空殼機櫃放在遠離空調皆可有效減少熱回流現象。 關鍵字:不均勻發熱、RCI、熱回流

This study experimentally investigates the temperature distribution in a small scale data center with non-uniform heat sources. The experiment simulates a room where high heat density equipment are installed in four racks, where the total heat generation is 10kW, and two of the racks are dummy racks. The air flow rate of the racks is controlled at 0.881 m3/s, the air-conditioner outlet temperature is about 18oC and the chiller temperature is at 14oC. A parametric study by changing the position of heat sources, dummy racks and a shielding plate is conducted. The results show that the equipment with the most heat generation should be placed close to the air conditioner and lower part of the racks to enhance uniform temperature distribution and RCI. The best RCI achieved in this study is 99%. Furthermore, placing the shielding plate or the dummy racks away from the cooling system can increase heat recirculation back to the air conditioner. . Keywords: non-uniform heat sources, RCI, heat recirculation