標題: The Relationship between Stress and Nursing Errors: The Moderating Role of Professional Ethics

關鍵字: 壓力;護理失誤;專業倫理;Stress;Nursing errors;Professional ethics

摘要: 在醫院組織中,護理人員的壓力一直是深受關注的議題。本研究主要探討壓力與護理失誤之間的關係,並檢視專業倫理在此關係中所扮演的調節角色。本研究透過問卷調查法針對台灣地區醫院之專業護理人員進行研究,共獲得有效樣本494份。研究結果發現,兩種不同之壓力源(攸關工作壓力與非攸關工作壓力)均會對護理失誤產生正向影響;此外,專業倫理對攸關工作壓力與護理失誤間的關條具有調節效果,亦即當專業倫理較高時,悠關工作壓力與護理失誤之間的正向關係會被減弱,但對於非攸關工作壓力與護理失誤間關係的調節效果則不顯著,此研究結果拓展了目前壓力與護理失誤相關的文獻。最後,討論本研究的研究限制及未來研究方向。

The nurses' stress is an important issue in the hospital organizations. This study examines the process linking the relationship between stress and nursing errors by focusing on the moderating role of professional ethics. This study adopts the questionnaire and used 494 hospital-based nursing staff in Taiwan. Results demonstrate that two forms of stress (work related and non-work related) are both positively related to nursing errors. In addition, professional ethics moderates the relationship between work related stress and nursing errors, such that the relationship is weaker when nursing staff with the higher professional ethics. However, professional ethics does not interact with non-work related stress to predict nursing errors. This study contributes to the literature on the relationship among stress, professional ethics, and nursing errors. Finally, the limitations of the research are discussed and suggestions for further research are proposed.