標題: 從關係的觀點探討企業夥伴的選擇對跨組織學習成效的影響

關鍵字: 夥伴選擇;跨組織學習;組織間關係;知識分享;Partner Selection;Interorganizational Learning;Interorganizational relationship;Knowledge Sharing

摘要: 本研究主要透過關係觀點來探討技術合作夥伴的選擇,以及該選擇對於跨組織技術合作的學習績效之影響。本研究提出組織間的內、外在關係,作為探討技術合作夥伴選擇之基礎。內在關係是指組織間的關係品質,包括相互信任、相互滿意,及相互承諾等社交性的關係;外在關係是指關係距離,包括組織間的目標一致性、文化與作業相似性,以及資源互補性等資源利益關係。本研究以台灣790家具有跨組織技術合作經驗的大型製造業之研發部門專案成員為調查對象,總共回收273份有效問卷。研究結果發現,關係距離對於知識分享的影響遠高於關係品質對於知識分享的影響。因此,本研究建議技術合作夥伴的選擇應該首重外在的關係距離,其次培養內在的關係品質,如此在跨組織技術合作過程中,組織將可獲得最佳的學習績效。

The main purpose of this paper is to develop a conceptual model of partner selection. We use this model to understand how to select a partner in order to better facilitate interorganizational learning. This model is developed based on intrinsic and extrinsic interorganizational relationships. The quality of an intrinsic relationship depends upon three essential factors: mutual trust, mutual satisfaction and mutual commitment. The quality of an extrinsic relationship on the other hand depends primarily upon relationship distance, which can be judged based on common business objectives, cultural similarity, operational procedures and resource complementarities. We investigate the feedbacks from 273 large businesses of R&D managers who have previously engaged in interorganizational technological collaborations. The results show that the relationship distance, rather than the relationship quality, determines the effectiveness of the knowledge sharing and learning performance. Consequently, we must use the relationship distance as the primary criterion when selecting partners for interorganizational learning.