標題: 「三代」想像與德川後期儒學政治思想──從徂徠後學到後期水戶學──

關鍵字: 「三代」;政治思想;徂徠後學;後期水戶學;會澤正志齋;‘Three Dynasties’;political thoughts;Sorai School;Late Mito_x000d_ School;Aizawa Seishisai

摘要: 在德川日本的知識人全面吸收近代西方知識之前,且又在他們對理學知識感到懷疑之際,「三代」的思想與制度成為他們建構思想的重要資源。故本研究擬在共有「三代」思想資源的東亞漢文圏視野中,透過比較等手法,説明德川後期儒者如何透過對漢文經典的解讀和研究來想像與認識「三代」,並以之為基準認識古代日本,從而批評當代日本之政治與文化的問題。這是企圖將日本漢學研究與日本政治思想史研究結合的研究計畫。 基於上述問題意識,本計畫以徂徠學派與後期水戶學的思想展開為中心,探究江戶後期的「三代」想像與相關的政治思想史問題。首先,對荻生徂徠之三大弟子太宰春臺、服部南郭、山縣周南及他們各自的門人之著作與論述進行分析,探究他們如何通過「三代」想像的媒介,批判或理想化當代日本和古代日本的思想發展過程。再者,本研究欲探究徂徠學派與水戶學者實際上的人脈關係外,更欲針對藤田幽谷與東湖父子和實際上大量閲讀過徂徠學的會澤正志齋之著作,探究他們如何通過「三代」想像媒介去認識古代日本,從而提出政治改革論的思想發展過程。進而,思考後期水戶學與近代日本天皇制興起的關係。

Japan’s development since the middle of the nineteenth century is usually summarized by the concept ‘westernization’; yet, such a perspective neglects the influence carried by indigenous traditions in the formation of modern Japan. In fact, before the Tokugawa intellectuals began to frantically absorb modern Western knowledge, also when they began to doubts the knowledge of New Confucianism, the ideas from ‘Three Dynasties’ of ancient China seems to became important resources for them to construct their own knowledge. So in this search project, I will explain how the Confucians imaged the ‘Three Dynasties’ by the interpretation of the Chinese Classics. Further, I will discuss how they saw the ancient Japanese history, and how they saw or criticized the Tokugawa society and political systems by the idealized ‘Three Dynasties’ imagination. Basing on an awareness of this issue, this project aims to introduce the knowledge of “Kangaku” (Chinese-learning) as one of the contexts in the history of political thoughts in late Tokugawa period by focusing on the Sorai School to and late Mito School. First, I will survey the works of famous disciples of Ogyū sorai, namely Hattori Nankaku, Dazai Shundai and Yamagata Shūnan to analyze how they imaged the ‘Three Dynasties’ of ancient China and how they saw or criticized the Tokugawa society and political systems by the idealized ‘Three Dynasties’ imagination. Then, I will survey the connections between the Sorai School to and late Mito School, and focusing on Aizawa Seishisai who had read a lot of works of Ogyū sorai to analyze how he developed the ideas of Ogyū Sorai and his disciples. In doing so, this project intends to reconstruct the history of late Tokugawa political thoughts, and to provide some relevant clues for further thinking.