標題: 探討出口市場導向之前因與後果:互依不對稱為調節變數之影響

關鍵字: 關係交換理論;關係品質;出口市場導向;互依不對稱;出口績效;Relationship Exchange Theory;Relationship Quality;Export Market Orientation;Interdependence Asymmetry;Export Performance

摘要: 本研究將市場導向的概念延伸至國際企業研究範疇中,並且提出及驗證廠商出口市場導向行為的前置因素與影響結果。先前研究多從組織內部機制,分析其對出口市場導向之影響,較少從組織外部因素予以探討。鑑此,本研究將以關係交換理論,探討組織間關係品質是否有助於廠商出口市場導向之行為,進而提昇廠商出口績效。此外,本研究運用權力依賴觀點,說明組織間互依不對稱如何調節關係品質與出口市場導向之關係。本研究一共調查237家經營海外市場的廠商。實證結果發現,首先,組織間關係品質正向且顯著影響出口市場導向;其次,廠商出口市場導向對出口績效具有正向顯著影響;第三,互依不對稱對關係品質與出口市場導向之影響,具有負向顯著調節效果。除了提出理論與實務意涵外,本研究亦針對未來研究方向提出建議。

This paper extends the study of market orientation into the international business field by developing and testing hypotheses related to the antecedents and consequences of market-oriented activities in firms' export operations. While previous research that examined antecedents of export market-oriented (EMO) behavior focuses on the organizational internal mechanism, surprisingly relative few studies have investigated the effects of external factor. Therefore, drawing on relational exchange theory, this study explores the effect of relationship quality on export market orientation, in turn enhancing export performance. Furthermore, this study draws on power-dependence theory and investigates how interdependence asymmetry can moderate the positive relationship between relationship quality and export market orientation. The authors test the hypotheses via a mail survey involving 237 exporting firms. The results support the hypotheses, which posit that relationship quality is positively related to export market orientation. Second, firm's EMO behavior is positively related to export performance. Third, the effect of relationship quality on export market orientation is weakened by the interdependence asymmetry. The authors also discuss theoretical and practical implications of their findings, as well as suggestions for future research.